Mustang Air to Air: The Sequel
/forum/topic/600984/3525

1       2       3              3525      
3526
       3527              4873       4874       end

Tim Adams
Registered: Jan 01, 2004
Total Posts: 2864
Country: United States

The usual craptacular OSH background, but a full disc is a full disc.



Go4Long
Registered: Sep 04, 2005
Total Posts: 1984
Country: Canada

As a question. Rumor has it that our company has secured a new Jet. Trying to figure out what we bought/leased...anyway to use flight aware to track two airports as the criteria, or would I just have to hope to get lucky and catch the flight plan out of KPBI?

In theory it would have flown from CYYC to KPBI at some point thursday or friday (possibly saturday, but unlikely) and given that our old jet (C-FCPR) has already filed a flight plan to go to Chicago Midway tomorrow morning, this new jet probably has already filed a flight plan to come back to CYYC tomorrow.



Glenn Watson
Registered: Nov 13, 2007
Total Posts: 3790
Country: United States

Hi Steve:

yes, type in the designator and you will see enroute, scheduled depar and arrival

A Lear 60 is scheduled to make that trip today, and a challenger registered to Morningstar Partners made the trip thursday.

http://flightaware.com/live/findflight/KPBI/CYYZ


glenn



yipDog
Registered: Mar 06, 2012
Total Posts: 148
Country: United States

Leo Hursh wrote:
Rob, those are impressive images in your collage. I wonder at the tech behind the frame rate. Are these frame captures from a reel or a multi-cam setup? Thanks for sharing!

Edit for TOPP

Sunset Falcon from 2007


Thanks! I'm not sure! I assumed a high speed still camera of some sort since the prints were 8x10 but I guess enlargements wouldn't have been out of the question. I'll ask my dad to see if he knows.

Oh...and nice Falcon!! Love the sunset gleaming off the nose!



Go4Long
Registered: Sep 04, 2005
Total Posts: 1984
Country: Canada

Glenn Watson wrote:
Hi Steve:

yes, type in the designator and you will see enroute, scheduled depar and arrival

A Lear 60 is scheduled to make that trip today, and a challenger registered to Morningstar Partners made the trip thursday.

http://flightaware.com/live/findflight/KPBI/CYYZ


glenn


Thanks Glenn, it's CYYC though, Calgary, looks like nothing showing for today/tomorrow, which is why I was wondering if I could look at previous days.

Our 2007 Citation Sovereign is going to Chicago tomorrow, but nothing for whatever the new one is...

Just for fun, here's the FS listing for our "old" Jet:
http://www.controller.com/listingsdetail/aircraft-for-sale/CESSNA-CITATION-SOVEREIGN/2007-CESSNA-CITATION-SOVEREIGN/1257273.htm

Not that I think we're in any rush to sell it, it's still up cruising the skies a few days a week.

...it's a rough life being the CEO...you should see his houses (one in Palm Beach, and an acreage in Connecticut).



Glenn Watson
Registered: Nov 13, 2007
Total Posts: 3790
Country: United States

Toronto, Calgary, whatever!



Go4Long
Registered: Sep 04, 2005
Total Posts: 1984
Country: Canada

yeah...only a 4 hour flight apart :-P



waterflyboy22
Registered: Jul 10, 2006
Total Posts: 757
Country: United States

Hi Steve-
I do some work for a company that has it's office at KPBI. I look at the ramp all day. If you have any idea what I'd need to look for (besides a charlie registration) I'd be glad to keep an eye open and even snap a pic if you'd like...



Go4Long
Registered: Sep 04, 2005
Total Posts: 1984
Country: Canada

I honestly have NO idea what it is we bought to replace the Sovereign, I know it would be bigger and better in every way than the Sovereign, cus that's how our CEO rolls.

Maybe a G of some form? Could be an X? It SHOULD be a C- reg'd Plane, but it could be leased, so it's hard to say.

If how the old plane was treated here is any indicator it almost certainly is given inside storage at one of the FBOs, and will file a flight plan and then sit there idling until the CEO chooses to show up.



Leo Hursh
Registered: Jul 18, 2004
Total Posts: 1651
Country: United States

yipDog wrote:
Thanks! I'm not sure! I assumed a high speed still camera of some sort since the prints were 8x10 but I guess enlargements wouldn't have been out of the question. I'll ask my dad to see if he knows.

Oh...and nice Falcon!! Love the sunset gleaming off the nose!


Thanks.

I'm guessing it could have been with a Canon F-1, given the date. Still, it seems like 9 fps might not capture the close spacing of those frames. Just musing out loud.



Glenn Watson
Registered: Nov 13, 2007
Total Posts: 3790
Country: United States

A rare and unusual Warner sighting!



Chainshot
Registered: Aug 19, 2010
Total Posts: 227
Country: United States

Just wanted to add a few IT things.

Try these tools:

http://www.measurementlab.net/measurement-lab-tools

Are you sure you are connecting at 100mbps ? Sometimes, if the setup is configured to 'auto negotiate' the speed and duplex, it will fall to 10mbps. Turn off 'auto negotiation' and set it to 100 on the NIC card and router. Also, full duplex. Really needs to be that way on all the network hardware.

Do you actually have a 'router' or hub ?

I agree, you should check on something other than Linksys. I've heard good things about the Apple network hardware.

I would check online for a firmware and driver updates for the NIC and router. Then, apply them.

This is interesting about youtube. It appears they use a 'throttling' engine. Basically, and it will be a different config for Mac,PC(depending on what OS), router, firewall, etc...In your router setup or PC firewall you want to block this address: 206.111.0.0. The subnet mask is: 255.255.0.0 Once 206.111.0.0/16 is blocked, youtube's player logic will fall back to Google's datacenters and stream at beautiful speeds. This is extremely useful for HD yt videos.

http://www.reddit.com/r/technology/comments/13kmvd/have_time_warner_internet_but_can_barely_stream/



FlyingPhotog
Registered: May 09, 2008
Total Posts: 4775
Country: United States

Hornets!

Coming...


...and Going!



astrobrian
Registered: Sep 27, 2012
Total Posts: 827
Country: United States

A bit of a different one here. At the 2011 Airsho in Midland we gave a WASP a ride flight and gave her some stick time.

It was an honor to be able to help out with this.



FlyingPhotog
Registered: May 09, 2008
Total Posts: 4775
Country: United States

Very Cool Moment Brian!

COD Piece



Angry
Registered: Nov 08, 2011
Total Posts: 1216
Country: Australia

I was reading somewhere , that a Fotog was shooting GoPro footage & stills simultaneously , by mounting the GoPro on his Hotshoe.

Ive got a 1D4 & want to know where I can get a mount for the GoPro to hotshoe ??

Thanks

Al



futurshox
Registered: Feb 15, 2008
Total Posts: 2754
Country: United States

I have done that sort of thing by twisting the tripod ring around 180degrees on the lens, so the tripod hole is sticking up. Then you get some 1/4" threaded rod and connect the video camera to the mount ring. Let me see if I can dredge up a picture of this rig...



Donald Gray
Registered: Nov 12, 2005
Total Posts: 2306
Country: United Kingdom

Gee, some wow images. I just wish that we had the decent weather/atmospherics. Even then, oh for the opportunities to get close up and personal with the subjects...

However, I have tried a landscape... er ... with ... er ... a little post...



NightOwl Cat
Registered: Feb 19, 2007
Total Posts: 9067
Country: United States

I would also check network cards, to see if one is going bad and creating a lot of unnecessary traffic. Drove home ahead of the ice storm that was due to hit Chicago. Did some of what I was hoping to do up there, but never made it to Chicago proper.

RobMoser wrote:
JWilsonphoto wrote:
Here's a question for the technologically adept in our group. All of a sudden my network at home got ridiculously slow. I've rest, rebooted, checked connections etc., and there's no improvement. I'm using the same Lynksis router and wifi router that I bought 14 years ago when we built our home and maybe it is just giving up the ghost and needs to be replaced. It doesn't matter if I shut off the wifi on my laptop and use a cat 5 cable, or I use wifi. Transfer speeds that typically show minutes in process, now sit there and spin the beach ball, then finally show hours.

I ran a test tonight. These numbers are ridiculously slow, aren't they? What's up?


Well, there's two components, your local network (LAN) and the ISP connectivity (WAN). Your speed test is (mostly) testing the WAN connectivity and is controlled by your ISP. I have commercial fibre and get symmetric upload and download speeds (25Mb) but most normal home based ISP connectivity has lower capacity up than down. Your download speeds don't look bad but the upload speeds look...pathetic.

Changing out your router as old as it is would certainly not be a bad idea, but to be honest, I think you should also check with your ISP. If it changed rather abruptly as you describe, I would think that there could also be an external component to the problem.

Rob



NightOwl Cat
Registered: Feb 19, 2007
Total Posts: 9067
Country: United States

Sounds like your connection runs like this:

internet
|
|
|
Time Warner modem
|
|
|
Linksys switch ------------- wireless router
| |
| |
| |
computers and drobos


Definitely replace the linksys part of the equation, as old as it is, get the latest Netgear 1000 MB router and switch. I'm surprised you don't have a patch panel for all the wires to run from though.


JWilsonphoto wrote:
The Drobos are connected directly to the MacPro upstairs. I have an RCA Time Warner modem, a linksys workgroup switch, then a Linksys 802.11g wireless router. I have CAT 5 cables hardwired to the workgroup switch that run downstairs to my laptop.



1       2       3              3525      
3526
       3527              4873       4874       end