Mustang Air to Air: The Sequel
/forum/topic/600984/3523

1       2       3              3523      
3524
       3525              4855       4856       end

FlyingPhotog
Registered: May 09, 2008
Total Posts: 4775
Country: United States

Just Hand The Valet Your Keys...



FlyingPhotog
Registered: May 09, 2008
Total Posts: 4775
Country: United States

Portable Haboob



FlyingPhotog
Registered: May 09, 2008
Total Posts: 4775
Country: United States

Desert Doll



RobMoser
Registered: Sep 04, 2007
Total Posts: 865
Country: United States

JWilsonphoto wrote:
Here's a question for the technologically adept in our group. All of a sudden my network at home got ridiculously slow. I've rest, rebooted, checked connections etc., and there's no improvement. I'm using the same Lynksis router and wifi router that I bought 14 years ago when we built our home and maybe it is just giving up the ghost and needs to be replaced. It doesn't matter if I shut off the wifi on my laptop and use a cat 5 cable, or I use wifi. Transfer speeds that typically show minutes in process, now sit there and spin the beach ball, then finally show hours.

I ran a test tonight. These numbers are ridiculously slow, aren't they? What's up?


Well, there's two components, your local network (LAN) and the ISP connectivity (WAN). Your speed test is (mostly) testing the WAN connectivity and is controlled by your ISP. I have commercial fibre and get symmetric upload and download speeds (25Mb) but most normal home based ISP connectivity has lower capacity up than down. Your download speeds don't look bad but the upload speeds look...pathetic.

Changing out your router as old as it is would certainly not be a bad idea, but to be honest, I think you should also check with your ISP. If it changed rather abruptly as you describe, I would think that there could also be an external component to the problem.

Rob



Jan-Arie
Registered: Dec 24, 2005
Total Posts: 4053
Country: Netherlands

HF F4



msalvetti
Registered: Dec 20, 2003
Total Posts: 3126
Country: United States

Jim, with my Comcast broadband, I'm getting 20 Mbps download, and 3.6 Mbps upload.

I also recently replaced an ancient Linksys. I would stay away from Belkin. I picked up one of their dual N-band routers at Costco. It was not intuitive to set up, and I had to reboot it now and then. When Apple came out with iOS6, it stopped working with all our Apple devices. Turned out it needed a firmware update, but Belkin had apparently abandoned that model (it was only 3 months old). They had new firmware for their other routers, but not mine.

Luckily Costco took it back no questions, and now we have a Netgear N900. The thing just works, and seems to be way ahead of the Belkin.

Mark



Jan-Arie
Registered: Dec 24, 2005
Total Posts: 4053
Country: Netherlands

-



JWilsonphoto
Registered: Jan 16, 2002
Total Posts: 18961
Country: United States

Thanks Rob and Mark. I really don't seem to be having a problem with internet upload/download, or watching tutorial video, netflix, etc. When I am working on my laptop downstairs and send files to the Drobos upstairs, things get ridiculously slow. What component of my LAN would affect that? Doesn't matter if I'm using wifi or CAT5, it takes forever all of a sudden.



JWilsonphoto
Registered: Jan 16, 2002
Total Posts: 18961
Country: United States

Thanks Brian. Does the modem (Time Warner) have anything to do with me moving image files around on my network? How does Apple Airport wifi compare to Linksys, Asus, etc. as far as speed?



Go4Long
Registered: Sep 04, 2005
Total Posts: 1977
Country: Canada

Jim:

The modem wouldn't touch your computer to computer transfers, so if that's suffering then it's definitely your router. The time capsule is on par with all the latest network gadgetry, but it's over priced for what it is, you're paying for the apple logo, and an over priced harddrive (that has varying reliability depending on who you listen to, although mine has been running for a couple years without a hiccup).



So...planning ahead, any fellow Nikon Shooters (and I know we're a rare breed on this thread) planning to attend MotoGP in Austin in April? I'm looking at renting a big lens, just waiting to hear back from COTA about if the camera restrictions will remain the same (basically non existant) as the Formula 1 race, which only states that "Personal Photography Equipment" is allowed (so leave the business cards outside of the camera case).

Back to the topic at hand, I was thinking of going big and getting the 600mm F/4 from Lensrentals, but didn't want to be limited to that all weekend, so was looking to see if maybe someone else was planning on bringing some big hardware and wanted to arrange to "share"



astrobrian
Registered: Sep 27, 2012
Total Posts: 827
Country: United States

I was originally thinking this was an ISP issue til that clarification with the Drobos. If the Drobos themselves are hooked to the Linksys that may be the culprit.

Is there a way to rig the Drobos up with the Linksys out of the equation? (direct connect to the system) If you can, that would be the easiest way to isolate it. Another would be to borrow a router from a friend if someone has a spare and substitute it in for testing.

Lastly is the router and internet in one device or is there a dedicated modem? It's a long shot but if it is a combined device that was ISP provided, then they should be able to swap it out for you.



astrobrian
Registered: Sep 27, 2012
Total Posts: 827
Country: United States

Speeds are no different on the devices for networking. Range is your only issue and that is only when extending the network



JWilsonphoto
Registered: Jan 16, 2002
Total Posts: 18961
Country: United States

The Drobos are connected directly to the MacPro upstairs. I have an RCA Time Warner modem, a linksys workgroup switch, then a Linksys 802.11g wireless router. I have CAT 5 cables hardwired to the workgroup switch that run downstairs to my laptop.



Go4Long
Registered: Sep 04, 2005
Total Posts: 1977
Country: Canada

To trouble shoot it eliminate all the middle men, then add on one leg at a time, Plug your laptop directly into the modem, see what your speeds are, then add in the router, see what your speeds are, then add on various other pieces of hardware one at a time and see where the weak link lies. Do it all hard wired before you get to WiFi speeds as then you'll have a reasonable level of consistency. My 0.02.

In order of likelihood:

1. Your ISP is having issues
2. Your ISP has capped your up/download speeds (don't know if that's as common down in the states as it is here)
3. Your router is fried
4. Your modem is fried
5. Some other piece of hardware is actively using your internet connection and hogging bandwidth (any chance someone is streaming netflix while you're trying to run the tests?)
6. Boogey men (don't rule that out)



astrobrian
Registered: Sep 27, 2012
Total Posts: 827
Country: United States

With a direct connection to the Drobo, theoretically all the middle men are gone and then it becomes either Drobo or Mac. It sounds simple enough but you know how the rabbit holes go.

Edit: TOPP Short tailed hawk telling me I have a nice lens



dtw757
Registered: Jan 05, 2009
Total Posts: 129
Country: United States

We suffer from slow speeds every now and then when the kids come home from college. Heavier use on the modem. It was suggested by Comcast to unplug everything (all cables) from the modem and let it "cool" for about 30 mins. Believe it or not....it does work in about 95% of the cases. Any chance that the workload on the modem has increased and is running warmer? I'm not an electronics engineer and don't really understand why, but it worked for me.

Mike



Go4Long
Registered: Sep 04, 2005
Total Posts: 1977
Country: Canada

astrobrian wrote:
With a direct connection to the Drobo, theoretically all the middle men are gone and then it becomes either Drobo or Mac. It sounds simple enough but you know how the rabbit holes go.


Sorry, I thought the connection test was being done between his computer and the interwebs.

Did I miss something? there's almost nothing short of a faulty piece of hardware that could cause to directly linked pieces of equipment to have slow transfer speeds (perhaps something running in the background)

dtw757 wrote:
We suffer from slow speeds every now and then when the kids come home from college. Heavier use on the modem. It was suggested by Comcast to unplug everything (all cables) from the modem and let it "cool" for about 30 mins. Believe it or not....it does work in about 95% of the cases. Any chance that the workload on the modem has increased and is running warmer? I'm not an electronics engineer and don't really understand why, but it worked for me.

Mike


What this really is is that the tech can't explain what's happening, so he's telling you to reboot the router, but wording it in such a way that you don't catch on :P There was a great diagram of tech support floating around...



RobMoser
Registered: Sep 04, 2007
Total Posts: 865
Country: United States

JWilsonphoto wrote:
Thanks Rob and Mark. I really don't seem to be having a problem with internet upload/download, or watching tutorial video, netflix, etc. When I am working on my laptop downstairs and send files to the Drobos upstairs, things get ridiculously slow. What component of my LAN would affect that? Doesn't matter if I'm using wifi or CAT5, it takes forever all of a sudden.


Well, your router is definitely in the mix for both LAN and WAN access. It's the device that determines where your packets need to go (out to the Internet or to a LAN based device like your Drobo. With a 14 year old router, you're definitely not going to have the fastest capabilities (wired Gb or Wireless N). So yeah, I would replace your router and if you use separate wireless points of presence, that as well. I have a personal dislike of Linksys gear and use Netgear devices.

Assuming everything is new and up to date, wired transfers should be faster than wireless but for most applications it shouldn't be a problem either way.

Rob



RobMoser
Registered: Sep 04, 2007
Total Posts: 865
Country: United States

Oh, and one other thing, Jim, you might want to replace the switch with a new Gigabit version.

Rob



FlyingPhotog
Registered: May 09, 2008
Total Posts: 4775
Country: United States

Per the earlier talk about Phantoms. The very last drone-worthy one will leave AMARG shortly...

http://www.dm.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123333949



1       2       3              3523      
3524
       3525              4855       4856       end