Mustang Air to Air: The Sequel
/forum/topic/600984/3486

1       2       3              3486      
3487
       3488              4837       4838       end

Jan-Arie
Registered: Dec 24, 2005
Total Posts: 4039
Country: Netherlands

Colin Giersberg wrote:
There is a new 1/32nd scale model of the B25 available now. I can't remember the mfr., but I will try to find it soon and post.


Yes the MF is HongKong Models the models are sold by Sprue Brothers price is a hefty 166$



dtw757
Registered: Jan 05, 2009
Total Posts: 129
Country: United States

Chainshot wrote:
I just started the Tamiya 1:48 M10 like my uncle drove in Europe. It's been a long time, but I'm enjoying it. There are some nice weathering techniques, etc... on YT.

Jan-Arie wrote:
Man as some of you know I do a bit in scale modeling


Oops...top of page. Just ran across this today on the www





This aircraft is still on sticks in Milwaukee, a suburb of Portland Oregon. Through the 70's it was still a gas station, then became a nursery, and is currently a restaurant. The entire nose section forward of the wings was removed a while back and according to literature provided, is being restored by the Collings Foundation although I can't see it on their site. To say the least, it's in pretty rough shape having been up there for 50+ years. The last time I drove by, I seem to remember seeing the props off it and empty nacelles as well.



msalvetti
Registered: Dec 20, 2003
Total Posts: 3111
Country: United States

Rodolfo Paiz wrote:


* One should always have at least one backup copy off-site, so ideally you'd get three new 3TB drives if you're going to sell the older 1.5TB units. Since I have two high-capacity servers (one in Guatemala and one in Miami) that store company and client data, I store additional backups of my personal stuff on those.


Thanks! Yes, usually one of my drives is kept here at work, and I periodically bring it home to update it against the onsite backup. Except now, where both drives are sitting side by side on my desk at home, where they can be more easily stolen together.

And thanks for the SyncBack reminder. I use the free Microsoft SyncToy - remember there was a pretty detailed back and forth with Donald a couple of years ago comparing the two. I had been happy with SyncToy, but I've had a couple of episodes where it didn't work the way it was supposed to (as in some files were not backed up) and I don't know why. Kind of disconcerting, because it's hard to check. So probably time to try something new.

Mark



stevezzzz
Registered: Aug 01, 2010
Total Posts: 4056
Country: United States

JWilsonphoto wrote:
I can tell you that Thunderbolt is a godsend. Normally, through USB 2.0 interface, it takes a week to clone a 20 TB array. I took the newest 5D to HQ, lit up Carbon Copy Cloner and a day and a half later it was complete. When the 5D I ordered a few days ago arrives, HQ will be all Drobo with Thunderbolt interface. To paraphrase Gordon Gekko..........."Speed is good!"


I unpacked my Drobo5D this morning, installed a 256GB mSATA SSD in the accelerator bay and five 4TB 7200 rmp HDD's in the five bays. I followed Drobo's quick-start guide to the letter. When I finally threw the power switch the 5D failed to boot properly, with red lights on all the drive bays and Drobo Dashboard giving it the thumbs down, even though it connected to Dashboard without a hitch. I used Dashboard to force a reset and it all came up green the second time around, and checked out perfectly. Weird.

My first speed tests are not as happy-making: moving data from the iMac's Fusion drive to the Drobo via Thunderbolt, the max data rate I've seen is about 9GB/minute, which is roughly equivalent to Jim's anecdotal claim of 20TB in one-and-a-half-days. But that 9GB/minute was a straight folder copy, internal HDD-to-Drobo, using the Finder. When I put a Carbon Copy Cloner task in charge of cloning my iMac's boot disk on the Drobo, the data rate dropped to about 3GB/min, just a tiny bit faster than a Finder copy from one of my external FireWire HDD's to the Drobo (using a FireWire-to-Thunderbolt adapter).

More investigation is warranted. Maybe the overall transfer rate using CCC will end up being higher than it seems at the start: right now I'm at 18 minutes and 54.8GB transferred.

As for the iMac 27", I'm pleased with its performance so far. D800 files still take longer to render at 1:1 in LR4 than I'd like, but if I bite the bullet and have LR4 create 1:1 previews, the time from selecting an image to seeing the crisp, 1:1 image is less than half a second. And the iMac's display is beautiful, putting my 4-year-old Apple Cinema Display 30" in the shade: crisper, brighter, better color (whatever that means): photos just 'pop'.



skyhawkpilot
Registered: Mar 10, 2010
Total Posts: 576
Country: United States

astrobrian wrote:
Yeah sleep while covering missions was hard to come by, especially from the time of RSS through launch, great times had even if only for 2 missions


I remember those times. For me, it was wake up at 0400 the day before launch to drive an hour to get to the press site for remote camera set up at 0600. Then I set up cameras the until around 1300. Eat lunch, then hang around until dinner. Then RSS roll back. Followed by an hour drive back to Daytona Beach. Get back home at around 1130 - get up at 0500 for launch day. And if it scrubbed, welp, do it again the next day.

It was absolutely exhausting, but absolutely worth it. I will cherish those memories always.



ELinder
Registered: Feb 14, 2010
Total Posts: 960
Country: United States

All this talk of backups and raids is definitely motivating me to do something, as my Time Machine backup drive is currently full. For the moment I'm flying without a parachute, as it were.

Edit for spot removal

Erich



Jan-Arie
Registered: Dec 24, 2005
Total Posts: 4039
Country: Netherlands

Erich nice one there's only one big spot above the cockpit and a couple of little one's



Colin Giersberg
Registered: Jun 01, 2008
Total Posts: 2262
Country: United States

As promised, here is the 1/32nd scale model of the B25 Mitchell. As J-A mentioned, the model is from HK Models and here is the website. Check out the B17, Gloster Meteor and the Avro Lancaster as well.


http://hk-models.com/eng/p2.htm



FlyingPhotog
Registered: May 09, 2008
Total Posts: 4775
Country: United States

Chainshot wrote:
Oops...top of page. Just ran across this today on the www




Pretty sure that many of the parts now flying on "Sentimental Journey" came from this particular "Bomber-cicle"

The real Nose, Upper Turret and possibly the Cheyenne-style turret at the tail were obtained by the CAF in exchange for fabricated parts as replacements.



ELinder
Registered: Feb 14, 2010
Total Posts: 960
Country: United States

Jan-Arie wrote:
Erich nice one there's only one big spot above the cockpit and a couple of little one's


Thanks. Did I get 'em all?



sozypozy
Registered: Jan 02, 2013
Total Posts: 600
Country: United States

All the pictures are great but my favorite is 11. The fins and the shine of the plane is just surreal. Thank you so much for sharing your work, its incredible and a lot to learn from



Jan-Arie
Registered: Dec 24, 2005
Total Posts: 4039
Country: Netherlands

ELinder wrote:
Jan-Arie wrote:
Erich nice one there's only one big spot above the cockpit and a couple of little one's


Thanks. Did I get 'em all?

Excellent



dtw757
Registered: Jan 05, 2009
Total Posts: 129
Country: United States

Thanks Jay...probably explains why the Collings site has no mention of the "parts" being restored. I was just reading off the restaurants menu where they reference the restoration. Regardless, it's sad to see just part of the aircraft up there. Wish it could have all been restored and flying.

Mike



JWilsonphoto
Registered: Jan 16, 2002
Total Posts: 18834
Country: United States

Welcome Sozy! This is the place for fun and learning. Glad to have you!!



JWilsonphoto
Registered: Jan 16, 2002
Total Posts: 18834
Country: United States

Interesting sequence of events Zim. Per our conversation, I trust my Drobos, but they have some quirks. I have taken their shutdown sequence to heart, always through the dashboard. Occasionally I'll fire a Drobo up and it just decides to shut itself off early in the boot up sequence. I love the flexibility and interface, I've just learned to do everything according to the book and deliberately. 5D number 3 arrives Monday. They better not get quirky on us, I have 10K invested at this point!!

My 6TB LaCie Cube had 1 drive go toes up a week or so ago. They are 1.5 TB Seagate drives. I debated about fixing it, because all the drives are obviously the same age, but I decided 6TB is 6TB, so I ordered a new drive from New Egg for 79 bucks. Anyone want to hazard a guess as to whether I could replace all the drives in that array with 3 or 4TB drives and have it work normally? Guess I could call LaCie.



Rodolfo Paiz
Registered: Jan 07, 2007
Total Posts: 9901
Country: United States

Your LaCie might work if you stuffed it with 3TB drives, but I would not bet on it. I've had several devices -- one is right next to me now -- that had some upper limit stuffed into their chips because "that oughta be enough for anybody" and they don't work well beyond that.

The one I have right here is a two-drive setup that would allow RAID-1 and RAID-0... so long as each drive was no bigger than 1TB. This was not advertised, I had to find it out by plugging two 1.5TB drives into it and then suffering through a lot of tech "support". It's now two independent 1.5TB drives in the same enclosure, not a very useful concept really.

If you're curious, definitely call LaCie before trying it. If you're not that curious, fix the drive and then sell it.



nrferguson
Registered: Apr 20, 2004
Total Posts: 2322
Country: United Kingdom

Rodolfo Paiz wrote:
gerov wrote:
Have those of you who are backing up to DVDs considered burning onto blu-ray discs, which are supposed to hold 50gb of data?


Gero, I'm a big believer in hard-drive storage. Optical discs (CD, DVD, even BR) can all be scratched or corrupted fairly easily, and I worry about being able to read them years down the line. They're also a much slower and lower-capacity solution than hard drives. And they're off-line storage... you can only get to the data on the disk you currently have inserted. Too much of a hassle for me, with no real payback in my eyes. I just don't think they're as good a solution as a plain ole hard drive, with its MTBF of hundreds of thousands of hours, fully-online storage, high speed, total compatibility, and compact size (even portability).

Optical disks have a high cost, too. Large hard drives are about 5.0 cents/GB ($150 for 3TB), while cheap off-brand 50GB BD-R DL disks in a 25-pack come out to 9.3 cents/GB and even a 100-pack of Verbatim 4.7GB DVD-R disks costs 6.2 cents/GB. Hard drives are better, faster, cheaper, safer, and more trustworthy IMHO than any optical disk you can throw at me.

Not that I have strong opinions on the matter or anything...

I'll go with that I back up all my photos and documents on a pair of 2Tb Raid (1) hard drives on the computer and then back up photos to a pair of 2Tb external WD Book hard drives in rotation but I still run out of disk space, so I've started backing up previous years' (ie I'm about to do 2012) RAW files to a small external Hard Drive (500Gb) I reckon that after a year I probably won't want to acces the RAW files again, but if I do, I've got them
Niall



RobMoser
Registered: Sep 04, 2007
Total Posts: 864
Country: United States

JWilsonphoto wrote:
Interesting sequence of events Zim. Per our conversation, I trust my Drobos, but they have some quirks. I have taken their shutdown sequence to heart, always through the dashboard. Occasionally I'll fire a Drobo up and it just decides to shut itself off early in the boot up sequence. I love the flexibility and interface, I've just learned to do everything according to the book and deliberately. 5D number 3 arrives Monday. They better not get quirky on us, I have 10K invested at this point!!

My 6TB LaCie Cube had 1 drive go toes up a week or so ago. They are 1.5 TB Seagate drives. I debated about fixing it, because all the drives are obviously the same age, but I decided 6TB is 6TB, so I ordered a new drive from New Egg for 79 bucks. Anyone want to hazard a guess as to whether I could replace all the drives in that array with 3 or 4TB drives and have it work normally? Guess I could call LaCie.


Generally raid arrays need to all be the same size. You can put in a larger drive, but it will only use as much as is available on the other drives in the array. So you would need to replace all of them to get a larger array,

I did this a while back with a four drive Netgear array. The process was lengthy but it did work flawlessly. Took out one drive and put in the replacement drive. The array then took a fair amount of time to recover the data that was on the removed drive. Notice I didn't do any manual copying; the array took care of recovering the data. At the end of that process everything looked the same as where I started with the new drive only half used.

I repeated the process,one drive at a time (and this is critical; if you do more than one at a time the array will not be able to recover the data). When all were done the array looked exactly the same as at the start with every drive now half used but all the data the same as at the start. I rebooted the array and the array then expanded the entire array to use all the new space. This process again took quite a whle.

So the process was rather lengthy but all was done by the raid array itself; there's no need to watch over it while it does what it's designed to do. Is it worth doing? In my case, the Netgear is a very nice device, compatible with Windows, Mac, and UNIX, all of which I have in the house. And it has a Gb interface as well. I might not have bothered if it had a 10/100 interface.

Rob



stevezzzz
Registered: Aug 01, 2010
Total Posts: 4056
Country: United States

RobMoser wrote:
Generally raid arrays need to all be the same size. You can put in a larger drive, but it will only use as much as is available on the other drives in the array. So you would need to replace all of them to get a larger array,

I did this a while back with a four drive Netgear array. The process was lengthy but it did work flawlessly.


Which points up one of Drobo's chief selling points: you can expand your available storage space by replacing just one drive at a time with a larger one.

But, however, and this is a big 'but', the 5Ds Jim and I bought are limited to a partition size of 16TB, because who would ever need more than that? I'm not precisely sure what happens when, down the road, we start replacing the 4TB drives with larger units as they become available (right now, with single-disk-fault protection, the 20TB of disk provides 14.89TB of available storage on a single, 16TB partition). Presumably you'd have to repartition the array into a pair of 16TB partitions...but in order to do that you'd have to wipe the data and reload from...where, exactly? I'm planning to use my first (and so far only) Drobo 5D as primary storage, with a farm of individual external disks as its backup, once I finish loading the Drobo from that self-same disk farm. But if I do that, logically, the disk farm should become my off-site backup, which is a PITA.

*sigh*. It never ends.

I guess my next big purchase won't be a new camera or a nice piece of glass, but a second Drobo to use as my offsite backup.



Rodolfo Paiz
Registered: Jan 07, 2007
Total Posts: 9901
Country: United States

nrferguson wrote:
[...] so I've started backing up previous years' (ie I'm about to do 2012) RAW files to a small external Hard Drive (500Gb) I reckon that after a year I probably won't want to acces the RAW files again, but if I do, I've got them


I wouldn't bet on that... I find myself often going back to prior years to reprocess a photo that I loved, but now with better tools and slightly-improved skills. IMHO, it's better to invest in more storage (with the key again being that one 3TB drive is cheaper than three 1TB drives). Once a RAW file is gone, it's gone forever.



1       2       3              3486      
3487
       3488              4837       4838       end