Back to Canon...5D2 Question
/forum/topic/1166423/0



pubtime
Registered: Jun 30, 2008
Total Posts: 3089
Country: United States

Well it's that time again, I've swapped back from Nikon to Canon and well, we'll see if it sticks this time. Funds weren't there to get what I wanted as far as bodies so I went with 5D Mark II's instead of III's. One thing I noticed, I swapped mainly for video and the inexpensive prime L glass floating around out there, where is 60fps 720...or even 720 at all?! I updated both cameras to the latest firmware and was shocked to see if wasn't there. Both my D800 and D7000's had it. I've read so many reports where it was supposed to be available in a firmware but unless I missed something, it looks like Canon decided not to do this?

Thanks!



Ralph Conway
Registered: Jul 31, 2008
Total Posts: 3933
Country: Germany

Sorry, I am a photographer. I never used a camera to do video.



BrianO
Registered: Aug 21, 2008
Total Posts: 8552
Country: United States

pubtime wrote: ...where is 60fps 720...or even 720 at all?!

On the 7D, 5D Mark III, and the 6D. As far as I have seen, it's not available on the 5D Mark II.



mmurph
Registered: Apr 18, 2004
Total Posts: 3277
Country: United States

The T4i is a decent video camera.

The sensor is the same as the T3i. But it has good still auto focus, 9 cross points from the 60D I understand.

For video it has a two stage heat sensor. I have run it 1.75 hours on 1 battery with no heat problem. The video auto focus is good enough to run it in place of a camcorder, with much higher quality.

The touch screen and face tracking auto focus can also both be useful.
.
Here are the video modes:

"Enhanced EOS Full HD Movie mode with Movie Servo AF for continuous focus tracking of moving subjects, manual exposure control and multiple frame rates (1080: 30p (29.97) / 24p (23.976) / 25p, 720: 60p (59.94) / 50p, 480: 30p (29.97) / 25p), built-in stereo microphone, manual audio level adjustment, and Video Snapshot with editing for expanded video shooting options"

You can find one for $600 new, or less for used on the Buy & Sell. Pretty decent camera for not much net cost if you can sell it for $450-$525 in 1 or 2 years.

Otherwise look at Magic Lantern on the 5DII, not sure what they can give you.



M Lucca
Registered: Oct 19, 2011
Total Posts: 1040
Country: Holy See

Keep in mind that the 5d2 is a circa 2008 camera. Needless to say the Nikon D700 has no video whatsoever.



svassh
Registered: Mar 05, 2011
Total Posts: 666
Country: United States

I "think" you might get that by running the Magic Lantern firmware.



DocsPics
Registered: Feb 02, 2008
Total Posts: 2547
Country: United States

Ralph Conway wrote:
Sorry, I am a photographer. I never used a camera to do video.


You see where values and virtuousness got our Republicans recently



Jeremy Reitman
Registered: Oct 27, 2006
Total Posts: 762
Country: United States

Firmware updates won't get you 720p, and nothing's gonna get you 60p from what I understand.



RobDickinson
Registered: Sep 25, 2009
Total Posts: 3571
Country: New Zealand

I dont know video very well but just checked my 5d2 with magic lantern and it doesnt seem that I can select 60fps even with ML's frame rate adjust toys.



Joseph Garcin
Registered: Jul 11, 2010
Total Posts: 147
Country: Japan

Ralph Conway wrote:
Sorry, I am a photographer. I never used a camera to do video.


Farriers said the same thing about changing tires.



Ralph Conway
Registered: Jul 31, 2008
Total Posts: 3933
Country: Germany

Joseph Garcin wrote:
Ralph Conway wrote:
Sorry, I am a photographer. I never used a camera to do video.


Farriers said the same thing about changing tires.


... and they are very busy today here in germany doing their job.
I did not follow the news. Are horseshoes and tires able meanwhile to shoot videos?



Ralph Conway
Registered: Jul 31, 2008
Total Posts: 3933
Country: Germany

As far I remember, fariers once said there is no need for tires, like Bill said there is no need for more than 512 kb of RAM.
I did not say there is no need for cameras doing video. I just told "I never did" as an answer to OPs question.

Ralph



BrianO
Registered: Aug 21, 2008
Total Posts: 8552
Country: United States

Ralph Conway wrote: ...I did not say there is no need for cameras doing video. I just told "I never did" as an answer to OPs question.

No, you prefaced it with "I am a photographer..." The clear implication was that you don't think photographers should be or need to be doing video.



anthonygh
Registered: Jan 09, 2006
Total Posts: 1855
Country: United Kingdom

I suspect the abilities of a good film maker are different to that of a good photographer.

Not that one can't do both...but I can't think of any top photographers that have a reputation for video work...although if anyone can add links to some that would be appreciated.



Glenn NK
Registered: Oct 03, 2010
Total Posts: 515
Country: Canada

I thought the term for the video guys was videographer?

Glenn



galenapass
Registered: Feb 09, 2006
Total Posts: 4000
Country: United States

Wow. Switching systems is a real PITA! Why did you not make sure you knew what you were getting??!! Good luck.

PS - Consider renting first.



RobDickinson
Registered: Sep 25, 2009
Total Posts: 3571
Country: New Zealand

Ralph Conway wrote:
As far I remember, fariers once said there is no need for tires, like Bill said there is no need for more than 512 kb of RAM.

Ralph

Apart from Bill never said that.



Ralph Conway
Registered: Jul 31, 2008
Total Posts: 3933
Country: Germany

BrianO wrote:
Ralph Conway wrote: ...I did not say there is no need for cameras doing video. I just told "I never did" as an answer to OPs question.

No, you prefaced it with "I am a photographer..." The clear implication was that you don't think photographers should be or need to be doing video.


Right. And when photographers do video they are videographers, arent they?
One can be both. I am not (yet)



Ralph Conway
Registered: Jul 31, 2008
Total Posts: 3933
Country: Germany

RobDickinson wrote:
Ralph Conway wrote:
As far I remember, fariers once said there is no need for tires, like Bill said there is no need for more than 512 kb of RAM.

Ralph

Apart from Bill never said that.


I said "as far I remember". Maybe my remembering is wrong?



pubtime
Registered: Jun 30, 2008
Total Posts: 3089
Country: United States

I've used them and I've switched systems more times than most people have changed underwear. Honestly, for me it doesn't matter if it can or can't, I prefer the system (the D800 was a COMPLETE let down!!!)

Either way, thank you...guess I'll look into a 5DIII here soon.