New NEX-7 Firmware Released
/forum/topic/1158266/1

1      
2
       3       end

Jim Schemel
Registered: Oct 18, 2006
Total Posts: 4809
Country: United States

64 Bit operating systems are not supported.I cannot get the download to work on my desktop because it is 64 bit.Going to my 32 bit laptop.
-Jim



hiepphotog
Registered: Aug 19, 2009
Total Posts: 867
Country: United States

Really, that doesn't make any sense. All of my computers are running Win 7 64.... Are you getting this from the Sony US site?

Edit: Nevermind, this is only for Vista and XP



LightShow
Registered: Aug 03, 2009
Total Posts: 4995
Country: Canada

Yeah, glad they added more range to the auto bracketing.
The lens corrections could be handy for the coming Zeiss lenses.
The movie button lockout is welcomed, though you have to menu dive for it.

I was hoping for a redesigned menu, more custom settings...

I hope my playback bug is cured.



hiepphotog
Registered: Aug 19, 2009
Total Posts: 867
Country: United States

More range for auto bracketing would be welcome, though both the A77 and the upcoming A99 is quite limited as well (only 3 shots for 2EV-though Canon is not much better). I wish Sony would follow Nikon on this.



freaklikeme
Registered: Apr 08, 2005
Total Posts: 5661
Country: United States

LightShow wrote:
The lens corrections could be handy for the coming Zeiss lenses.


Assuming it works with the coming Zeiss lenses. Since they aren't co-branded like the 24mm, I kind of doubt Sony will build correction profiles for them. I could be wrong, though.



douglasf13
Registered: Apr 09, 2008
Total Posts: 6014
Country: United States

sebboh wrote:
hiepphotog wrote:
They can't fix the problem with every legacy lens out there. Corner smearing is a hardware problem, while colorshift can be fixed with a firmware, but I don't see Sony would spend time and money to do.


also, how would they know which lens you have mounted on the camera to correct for?

i'm pretty excited about the bracketing increase, i thought they'd never do it. still no auto iso in manual mode though. :/


Well, so much for that video button guard that I sent you.

The biggest thing missing to me is still no option to set a minimum shutter speed for auto ISO.



Mescalamba
Registered: Jul 06, 2011
Total Posts: 3079
Country: Czech Republic

Must been long time since I saw manufacturer actually doing what customers wanted. Kudos to Sony. I actually thought they dont care about their customers at all.. (like Nikon lately).



dennishh
Registered: Nov 28, 2004
Total Posts: 760
Country: United States

Can't wait for this update to finish. I must have hit that dame record button ten times today!!!



carstenw
Registered: Dec 26, 2005
Total Posts: 15369
Country: Germany

There is a special button for recording dames??



sebboh
Registered: Nov 02, 2009
Total Posts: 10307
Country: United States

douglasf13 wrote:
Well, so much for that video button guard that I sent you.


no kidding! i just installed it yesterday too...

maybe i'll still like having it better than menu diving when i do want to shoot video.



Taylor Sherman
Registered: Mar 26, 2012
Total Posts: 1090
Country: United States

douglasf13 wrote:

The biggest thing missing to me is still no option to set a minimum shutter speed for auto ISO.


Yeah. Want.



douglasf13
Registered: Apr 09, 2008
Total Posts: 6014
Country: United States

sebboh wrote:
douglasf13 wrote:
Well, so much for that video button guard that I sent you.


no kidding! i just installed it yesterday too...

maybe i'll still like having it better than menu diving when i do want to shoot video.


Yeah, good point. "The Guard" still seems a nice solution, since you can still push the video button with some effort.



ken.vs.ryu
Registered: Apr 24, 2005
Total Posts: 3468
Country: N/A

please take before and after shots with your wide lens. thanks.



timpdx
Registered: Feb 02, 2005
Total Posts: 1819
Country: United States

Sorry, I am new to NEX cameras and have no idea how to install the firmware. I looked at the Sony website and see only software updates for my PC, nothing at all for the camera. And why would XP or Vista matter for camera firmware, isn't it loaded via mini usb cable?



LightShow
Registered: Aug 03, 2009
Total Posts: 4995
Country: Canada

64bit XP & Vista are not supported for the FW installer, 64bit Win7 is fine.

Download the FW, run it, turn on your Nex-7, go into the menu, head into settings, scroll down to usb, set it to mass storage, plug it in, check that the "Safely Remove Hardware" icon is in the task bar, if it is you're golden, just follow the updater prompts.
refer to here for win
http://www.sony.co.uk/support/en/product/NEX-7/downloads/FW_NEX7_V101_WIN



timpdx
Registered: Feb 02, 2005
Total Posts: 1819
Country: United States

ok, guess sony usa doesnt list the fw update



Jim Schemel
Registered: Oct 18, 2006
Total Posts: 4809
Country: United States

LightShow wrote:
64bit XP & Vista are not supported for the FW installer, 64bit Win7 is fine.

Download the FW, run it, turn on your Nex-7, go into the menu, head into settings, scroll down to usb, set it to mass storage, plug it in, check that the "Safely Remove Hardware" icon is in the task bar, if it is you're golden, just follow the updater prompts.
refer to here for win
http://www.sony.co.uk/support/en/product/NEX-7/downloads/FW_NEX7_V101_WIN


Actually i could not get it to run on my windows 7 64 bit , but had no problems on my Vista 32 bit.Record button has been officially turned off.



timpdx
Registered: Feb 02, 2005
Total Posts: 1819
Country: United States

It ran on my Win 7 64 bit Pro machine just fine, 1.01 updated. Thx all.



LightShow
Registered: Aug 03, 2009
Total Posts: 4995
Country: Canada

Yeah win7 64 pro here, and worked fine.

I was just playing with the bracketing, and found that in lower DR situations, it doesn't shoot 3 shots, just 1.

Also you can't use the remote or timer for bracketing... WTF?? That's retarded, sorry, Mentally challenged.

Can anyone else confirm?



Mitchell Derr
Registered: Feb 14, 2011
Total Posts: 937
Country: United States

Lightshow...just unfortunately confirmed that you can't use remote for bracketing on my system. Totally disappointed and bracketing is useless. I really hope we are missing something.



1      
2
       3       end