RAW images from Canon on LR3 preview turns dark
/forum/topic/1138529/0



rollee
Registered: Jun 28, 2007
Total Posts: 128
Country: United States

RAW images from Canon 1D mark IV imports into LR3.

The images from Canon 1D mark IV looks fine very briefly as they load up, but immediately turning to dark (like underexposed) when the image is open.

This is an opposite experience to the older Canon 1Ds Mark II and 1D mark III, after those images load up they turn lighter and look more accurate.

I am pretty sure that my shots are properly exposed, proven by histogram evenly spread. How come the images look at least 1 to 2 stops unexposed when loaded to view in LR3?
I am on the fence about LR4 being slow, and wonder if this problem might occur in LR4 as well.

Is there a certain setting I have missed , or might this be a software bug? I tried adjusting the settings panel from adobe standard to camera standard, but looks pretty much the same.

Any advice from members with experience on LR3 and LR4, please share.



Greggbhill
Registered: Aug 16, 2011
Total Posts: 228
Country: United States

Might double check that you don't have a preset being applied during import - cant remember name of the drop down, but it is at the upper right



rollee
Registered: Jun 28, 2007
Total Posts: 128
Country: United States

It is clean, no presets.



James_N
Registered: Dec 31, 2005
Total Posts: 1327
Country: United States

Do you have Auto Lighting Optimizer or Highlight Tone Priority enabled on your camera?

What version of LR3 are you using?



tomrock
Registered: Dec 15, 2003
Total Posts: 2008
Country: United States

You may have reset the default processing. You can set it back to default by holding down the Alt/Option key and clicking the Reset button in the Develop module (at the lower right).



rjs14
Registered: May 21, 2008
Total Posts: 655
Country: United States

Hello, this is my first post on this forum. I have the exact same issue. Driving me crazy! Are there any more ideas out there??



leighton w
Registered: Nov 12, 2010
Total Posts: 9766
Country: United States

See if this helps:

http://blogs.adobe.com/jkost/2012/07/video-tutorial-why-does-a-photographs-preview-change-in-lightroom-and-bridge.html



rjs14
Registered: May 21, 2008
Total Posts: 655
Country: United States

leighton w wrote:
See if this helps:

http://blogs.adobe.com/jkost/2012/07/video-tutorial-why-does-a-photographs-preview-change-in-lightroom-and-bridge.html


Thank you very much for the input leighton w. This was very helpful. I do not think this is the issue I am having. The change to the preview is not a subtle adjustment, it is extreme. At least 2 stops darker. Thanks again for the lead. I will search Adobe for more solutions. I am obviously new to RAW. I have a lot to learn.

Ryan



James_N
Registered: Dec 31, 2005
Total Posts: 1327
Country: United States

What camera are you using?

What settings do you have in-camera?

Have you accidentally turned on an import preset?

How are you judging the initial shot to know its 2 stop darker in Lightroom?

If you want helpful replies you'll need to provide detailed information.



rjs14
Registered: May 21, 2008
Total Posts: 655
Country: United States

James_N wrote:
What camera are you using?

What settings do you have in-camera?

Have you accidentally turned on an import preset?

How are you judging the initial shot to know its 2 stop darker in Lightroom?

If you want helpful replies you'll need to provide detailed information.


I hear you James. Here goes:

I am shooting a Canon 60D

Setting is "Portrait"

No preset is being applied - The reset button does not change the image.

I just guessed at "2 stops" It just looks really dark.

Thank you.



James_N
Registered: Dec 31, 2005
Total Posts: 1327
Country: United States

Do you have Auto Lighting Optimizer turned on in your camera's menu?



rjs14
Registered: May 21, 2008
Total Posts: 655
Country: United States

James_N wrote:
Do you have Auto Lighting Optimizer turned on in your camera's menu?


Yes James. It is turned on. I did not even know my camera had that setting. I have only had it for a few days. Should I turn it off?



James_N
Registered: Dec 31, 2005
Total Posts: 1327
Country: United States

If you intend to shoot Raw only and convert using Adobe software I would suggest that you turn off Auto Lighting Optimizer and Highlight Tone Priority.

Try it for yourself; turn off both options and take a few test shots and you'll see that the results are nomal in ACR/Lightroom.



rjs14
Registered: May 21, 2008
Total Posts: 655
Country: United States

James_N wrote:
If you intend to shoot Raw only and convert using Adobe software I would suggest that you turn off Auto Lighting Optimizer and Highlight Tone Priority.

Try it for yourself; turn off both options and take a few test shots and you'll see that the results are nomal in ACR/Lightroom.


I will give it a try after work today. Thank you sir!



WAYCOOL
Registered: May 15, 2004
Total Posts: 2421
Country: United States

What do your histograms show are the photo indeed underexposed?