Pocket Wizard TT5 & TT1 + AC3 issues w/ 5D Mark III
/forum/topic/1121569/0



Scuppy
Registered: Apr 10, 2006
Total Posts: 411
Country: United States

Just got my new 5D Mark III and tied to do some test shots with the PW TT5/TT1/AC3..
With Canon 580EX II....Just not working…

To make sure, I then put on my Canon 1D Mark III with the above PWs and all is working fine.

Am I doing something wrong in the 5D flash configuration setup or PW setup?



Any help will be appreciated..

In gratitude,
Scuppy



Roland W
Registered: Apr 23, 2004
Total Posts: 1918
Country: United States

The 5D Mark III is not yet supported by the current or even the beta firmware for the Pocketwizard Flex units. You may be waiting a while before it is covered, like several months or more. Here is a link to their release plan:

http://www.pocketwizard.com/news_events/news/firmware_release_plan/

It is not easy to make things work when you need to reverse engineer things, and Canon has no reason to keep things the same from camera to camera. In this case, there is a whole new type of Canon flash that Pocketwizard also needs to figure things out for, and the release plan says they will do that first before they do the 5D3.



Scuppy
Registered: Apr 10, 2006
Total Posts: 411
Country: United States

Thanks Roland,
Truly dissappointed in the news...
Just have to wait..

Scuppy



R Chernetsky
Registered: Sep 07, 2007
Total Posts: 11
Country: United States

I had the same problem with my 5d2 two years ago. Eventually, a firmware upgrade fixed it.



photogreen
Registered: Jan 19, 2008
Total Posts: 185
Country: United States

third party technology is always like that. you just need to remember it when buying in order not to get disappointing later. be patient, the help will arrive eventually



photoelle
Registered: May 01, 2005
Total Posts: 267
Country: Canada

Hmm....I just did some testing with my new 5DM3 and the TT5 & TT1, and they all worked perfectly together. Now, I do not have the latest software update, I don't think I've updated in a year or so. So I'm wondering if that is why it works?



Scuppy
Registered: Apr 10, 2006
Total Posts: 411
Country: United States

Any news yet ?



Le_Slacker
Registered: Apr 18, 2011
Total Posts: 7
Country: Canada

they have released some beta firmwares, but not for the 5D3 or 1DX as of yet



stormin7
Registered: Sep 06, 2012
Total Posts: 1
Country: United Kingdom

I have just downloaded the new updates for Canon 5d Mk lll pocket wizard. but having issues withe the AC3



Photon
Registered: Jan 19, 2003
Total Posts: 10000
Country: United States

I'm using the 5D3 with the PW system and beta fw 6.153. At first it wasn't functioning, but now all works, including AC3, AC9, and of course Mini TT1 and Flex TT5.
1DX still not supported, but coming.



hondageek
Registered: Aug 16, 2004
Total Posts: 884
Country: United States

Hey Photon, Does your AC3 work correctly when you have one of the channels in manual mode? Mine seems to make changes to the flash power, but not in consistent increments.



Scuppy
Registered: Apr 10, 2006
Total Posts: 411
Country: United States

I am still having problems with the AC3 on my 5D mark III