Manual Focus Nikon Glass
/forum/topic/929565/2272

1       2       3              2272      
2273
       2274              5888       5889       end

leighton w
Registered: Nov 12, 2010
Total Posts: 12618
Country: United States

Ronny, congrats on the new lenses. Just know that there is no known cure for this decease!



NightOwl Cat
Registered: Feb 19, 2007
Total Posts: 9311
Country: United States

wow, and Caribbean Queen just got stuck in my head. Beautiful shots!

MDoc9523 wrote:
I have been editing some photos that I had been neglecting for quite a while. These were taken with the 80-200mm 4.5 AI These shot of Billy Ocean were taken at Disney. Here a link to the entire folder. http://raysteele.zenfolio.com/p898490856







MarkdV
Registered: Jul 05, 2012
Total Posts: 1152
Country: Poland

Christmas is a time for family so here's my current MF "Family" taken with a borrowed 105mm f2.5.
From (physically) smallest to largest:
28mm f2.8 series E
50mm f1.2 Ai
55mm f2.8 micro Ai-S
105mm f2.5 Ai-S
35-70mm f3.5 Ai-S
75-150mm f3.5 series E
180mm f2.8 Ai-S
300mm f4.5 Ai-S

I haven't yet given the 180 or the 55 micro enough work, but the rest I manage to get onto the camera at least semi-regularly and surprisingly I really like everyone of them. A pity since I have only 1 more slot in the cameras banks for non-cpu lenses and I can see a couple of gaps in the lineup, like 85mm and a bargain but mint 400mm or 600mm (ok, dreaming a bit there).
I guess if Curtis took this shot he's need to take it with a 16mm to get them all in.

Also a quick shot with the 180mm just for good measure, I really need to go for a long walk with this beauty.



NightOwl Cat
Registered: Feb 19, 2007
Total Posts: 9311
Country: United States

+1

leighton w wrote:
Lieutenant Z wrote:
Here is a shot with tripod :






WOW! There's nothing I don't like about this shot. It has to be one of your all time best! LOVE IT!


leighton w
Registered: Nov 12, 2010
Total Posts: 12618
Country: United States

MarkdV wrote:
Christmas is a time for family so here's my current MF "Family" taken with a borrowed 105mm f2.5.
From (physically) smallest to largest:
28mm f2.8 series E
50mm f1.2 Ai
55mm f2.8 micro Ai-S
105mm f2.5 Ai-S
35-70mm f3.5 Ai-S
75-150mm f3.5 series E
180mm f2.8 Ai-S
300mm f4.5 Ai-S

I haven't yet given the 180 or the 55 micro enough work, but the rest I manage to get onto the camera at least semi-regularly and surprisingly I really like everyone of them. A pity since I have only 1 more slot in the cameras banks for non-cpu lenses and I can see a couple of gaps in the lineup, like 85mm and a bargain but mint 400mm or 600mm (ok, dreaming a bit there).
I guess if Curtis took this shot he's need to take it with a 16mm to get them all in.

Also a quick shot with the 180mm just for good measure, I really need to go for a long walk with this beauty.


Nice to meet your family Mark, and what a handsome group they are! You better find away to mount the 180mm though.



Lieutenant Z
Registered: Nov 21, 2010
Total Posts: 3777
Country: France

Ronny _Olsson wrote:
On nikon 135 f2 ais Showing sadly mistaken focal length in exif 35mm instead of 135mm
it is chipped but is probably not right .. aperture displays correct.
Anyone have any idea why? is it that it is wrong chip?



Ronny, I don't really understand what the problem is.
That's a non CPU lens ( works like a ZF) : don't forget you have to specify lenght and aperture in the non D700 non-CPU data menu.
Look at the D700 manuel page 210.



Lieutenant Z
Registered: Nov 21, 2010
Total Posts: 3777
Country: France

Thanks Laura!



Lieutenant Z
Registered: Nov 21, 2010
Total Posts: 3777
Country: France

leighton w wrote:
MarkdV wrote:
Christmas is a time for family so here's my current MF "Family" taken with a borrowed 105mm f2.5.
From (physically) smallest to largest:
28mm f2.8 series E
50mm f1.2 Ai
55mm f2.8 micro Ai-S
105mm f2.5 Ai-S
35-70mm f3.5 Ai-S
75-150mm f3.5 series E
180mm f2.8 Ai-S
300mm f4.5 Ai-S

I haven't yet given the 180 or the 55 micro enough work, but the rest I manage to get onto the camera at least semi-regularly and surprisingly I really like everyone of them. A pity since I have only 1 more slot in the cameras banks for non-cpu lenses and I can see a couple of gaps in the lineup, like 85mm and a bargain but mint 400mm or 600mm (ok, dreaming a bit there).
I guess if Curtis took this shot he's need to take it with a 16mm to get them all in.

Also a quick shot with the 180mm just for good measure, I really need to go for a long walk with this beauty.


Nice to meet your family Mark, and what a handsome group they are! You better find away to mount the 180mm though.


+1 and thanks for comment!



Ronny Olsson
Registered: Jun 24, 2012
Total Posts: 5063
Country: Sweden

Lieutenant Z wrote:
Ronny _Olsson wrote:
On nikon 135 f2 ais Showing sadly mistaken focal length in exif 35mm instead of 135mm
it is chipped but is probably not right .. aperture displays correct.
Anyone have any idea why? is it that it is wrong chip?



Ronny, I don't really understand what the problem is.
That's a non CPU lens ( works like a ZF) : don't forget you have to specify lenght and aperture in the non D700 non-CPU data menu.
Look at the D700 manuel page 210.


But it is chipped .. so that I can change the aperture on the camera instead of the lens
so it does not seem to work even if I set the non-cpu in the D700 at 135mm and f2 it shows 35mm anyway
aperture is right in the exif
do not really understand why people chipping one like this lens?
or I'm just slow ;-)



leighton w
Registered: Nov 12, 2010
Total Posts: 12618
Country: United States

Ronny _Olsson wrote:
Lieutenant Z wrote:
Ronny _Olsson wrote:
On nikon 135 f2 ais Showing sadly mistaken focal length in exif 35mm instead of 135mm
it is chipped but is probably not right .. aperture displays correct.
Anyone have any idea why? is it that it is wrong chip?



Ronny, I don't really understand what the problem is.
That's a non CPU lens ( works like a ZF) : don't forget you have to specify lenght and aperture in the non D700 non-CPU data menu.
Look at the D700 manuel page 210.


But it is chipped .. so that I can change the aperture on the camera instead of the lens
so it does not seem to work even if I set the non-cpu in the D700 at 135mm and f2 it shows 35mm anyway
aperture is right in the exif
do not really understand why people chipping one like this lens?
or I'm just slow ;-)


The chips may be mis-aligned, or perhaps a dirty connection? I'm not sure why it would act this way.



Ronny Olsson
Registered: Jun 24, 2012
Total Posts: 5063
Country: Sweden

leighton w wrote:
Ronny _Olsson wrote:
Lieutenant Z wrote:
Ronny _Olsson wrote:
On nikon 135 f2 ais Showing sadly mistaken focal length in exif 35mm instead of 135mm
it is chipped but is probably not right .. aperture displays correct.
Anyone have any idea why? is it that it is wrong chip?



Ronny, I don't really understand what the problem is.
That's a non CPU lens ( works like a ZF) : don't forget you have to specify lenght and aperture in the non D700 non-CPU data menu.
Look at the D700 manuel page 210.


But it is chipped .. so that I can change the aperture on the camera instead of the lens
so it does not seem to work even if I set the non-cpu in the D700 at 135mm and f2 it shows 35mm anyway
aperture is right in the exif
do not really understand why people chipping one like this lens?
or I'm just slow ;-)


The chips may be mis-aligned, or perhaps a dirty connection? I'm not sure why it would act this way.

Thanks..
must do some research in the
seller had bought it chippat and it has shown wrong all the time .. it is probably
so that it is wrong chip .. either I get to live with it or I get to remove it
does not really matter to me as it is pretty easy to see which images are from 35mm and those who are from 135mm ...



MDoc9523
Registered: Aug 13, 2006
Total Posts: 5115
Country: United States

Ronny _Olsson wrote:
Lieutenant Z wrote:
Ronny _Olsson wrote:
On nikon 135 f2 ais Showing sadly mistaken focal length in exif 35mm instead of 135mm
it is chipped but is probably not right .. aperture displays correct.
Anyone have any idea why? is it that it is wrong chip?



Ronny, I don't really understand what the problem is.
That's a non CPU lens ( works like a ZF) : don't forget you have to specify lenght and aperture in the non D700 non-CPU data menu.
Look at the D700 manuel page 210.


But it is chipped .. so that I can change the aperture on the camera instead of the lens
so it does not seem to work even if I set the non-cpu in the D700 at 135mm and f2 it shows 35mm anyway
aperture is right in the exif
do not really understand why people chipping one like this lens?
or I'm just slow ;-)

Did you set the aperture ring to F22 or the the highest number?



leighton w
Registered: Nov 12, 2010
Total Posts: 12618
Country: United States

MDoc9523 wrote:
Ronny _Olsson wrote:
Lieutenant Z wrote:
Ronny _Olsson wrote:
On nikon 135 f2 ais Showing sadly mistaken focal length in exif 35mm instead of 135mm
it is chipped but is probably not right .. aperture displays correct.
Anyone have any idea why? is it that it is wrong chip?



Ronny, I don't really understand what the problem is.
That's a non CPU lens ( works like a ZF) : don't forget you have to specify lenght and aperture in the non D700 non-CPU data menu.
Look at the D700 manuel page 210.


But it is chipped .. so that I can change the aperture on the camera instead of the lens
so it does not seem to work even if I set the non-cpu in the D700 at 135mm and f2 it shows 35mm anyway
aperture is right in the exif
do not really understand why people chipping one like this lens?
or I'm just slow ;-)

Did you set the aperture ring to F22 or the the highest number?

+1



Ronny Olsson
Registered: Jun 24, 2012
Total Posts: 5063
Country: Sweden

leighton w wrote:
MDoc9523 wrote:
Ronny _Olsson wrote:
Lieutenant Z wrote:
Ronny _Olsson wrote:
On nikon 135 f2 ais Showing sadly mistaken focal length in exif 35mm instead of 135mm
it is chipped but is probably not right .. aperture displays correct.
Anyone have any idea why? is it that it is wrong chip?



Ronny, I don't really understand what the problem is.
That's a non CPU lens ( works like a ZF) : don't forget you have to specify lenght and aperture in the non D700 non-CPU data menu.
Look at the D700 manuel page 210.


But it is chipped .. so that I can change the aperture on the camera instead of the lens
so it does not seem to work even if I set the non-cpu in the D700 at 135mm and f2 it shows 35mm anyway
aperture is right in the exif
do not really understand why people chipping one like this lens?
or I'm just slow ;-)

Did you set the aperture ring to F22 or the the highest number?

+1

yes I have done that .. otherwise is it just F EE in lcd screen (on top) on the D700
thanks for the tips



MDoc9523
Registered: Aug 13, 2006
Total Posts: 5115
Country: United States

You may need to reprogram the chip. Here's a link
http://www.fredmiranda.com/forum/topic/1111798/0#10613782



MDoc9523
Registered: Aug 13, 2006
Total Posts: 5115
Country: United States

Thank you Leighton, Laura and mark
Georg those are some great shots especially this one





Chin and Phillippe well done on the T/S lenses
Mark I love lens photos - Nice collection






Ronny Olsson
Registered: Jun 24, 2012
Total Posts: 5063
Country: Sweden

MDoc9523 wrote:
You may need to reprogram the chip. Here's a link
http://www.fredmiranda.com/forum/topic/1111798/0#10613782


Thanks Ray .should check up



Ronny Olsson
Registered: Jun 24, 2012
Total Posts: 5063
Country: Sweden

Test shot .. Nikon 135 f2 ais


Nikkor 135mm f/2 Ai-s by Ronny Olsson, on Flickr



anthonysemone
Registered: Mar 08, 2008
Total Posts: 5366
Country: United States

oh my Ronny, what a wonderful picture of a beautiful German Shepherd Dog, and in tough light too!. He's a winner



georgms
Registered: Jan 08, 2009
Total Posts: 4045
Country: Germany

Ronny, wow, what a beautiful portrait! Well done!



1       2       3              2272      
2273
       2274              5888       5889       end