Shutter Count
/forum/topic/1178672/0



rprouty
Registered: Aug 10, 2002
Total Posts: 6837
Country: United States

Trying to get shutter count on a 1DMIV I downloaded EOSinfo. When I open it and connect the camera to the computer (USB) I get a busy reading from the camera. I've turned the camera off and onseveral times, removed the battery and reinstalled it and no results.
Anyone have any ideas, suggestions, etc.?
Are there any other programs that will work?
Thanks

Rod



mitesh
Registered: Jun 28, 2005
Total Posts: 3839
Country: United States

Another 1D4 user was having some trouble and started this thread:

http://www.fredmiranda.com/forum/topic/1174620/0?keyword=count#11197563

Using Windows 7 solved it for him.



PaulB
Registered: May 30, 2003
Total Posts: 433
Country: United Kingdom

On the Astrojargon website it says implicitly that EOSinfo DOES NOT work with 1 series cameras:
"The shutter count information is available *only* on Canon DIGIC III/IV DSLRs *except* the 1D* series".
I tried the program and can confirm that it doesn't work on a 1DMkIV.



godfather
Registered: Aug 13, 2004
Total Posts: 1982
Country: United States

I've had trouble with my mac computers and the shutter count programs. I'm trying to remember what program I used on an old xp laptop when I check the shutter count on my 1dIV. I thought it was EOSinfo...

Edit...I paid and used EOScount when I checked the 1dIV via a win xp computer.



CW100
Registered: Apr 03, 2009
Total Posts: 4446
Country: United States

http://eoscount.com may work but they charge a fee and you have to have active X, IE, and WIN





Yakim Peled
Registered: Nov 18, 2004
Total Posts: 16903
Country: Israel

PaulB wrote:
On the Astrojargon website it says implicitly that EOSinfo DOES NOT work with 1 series cameras:
"The shutter count information is available *only* on Canon DIGIC III/IV DSLRs *except* the 1D* series".
I tried the program and can confirm that it doesn't work on a 1DMkIV.


I tried it on my 7D and it seems not to recognize it as well. FWIW, I'm running WIN7/64bit.

Happy shooting,
Yakim.



iammikie
Registered: Oct 20, 2004
Total Posts: 427
Country: United States

CW100 wrote:
http://eoscount.com may work but they charge a fee and you have to have active X, IE, and WIN





This worked perfectly on three Mark IV bodies that I tested it on, it costs a few dollars for a one time fee.