Canon Mark IV count??
/forum/topic/1165258/0



leica1
Registered: Aug 07, 2005
Total Posts: 374
Country: Canada

Anyone know how I can get an accurate shutter count on my Mark IV?



Fish On
Registered: Feb 20, 2005
Total Posts: 1707
Country: United States

Canon CPS.



Papathanassiou
Registered: Mar 02, 2006
Total Posts: 320
Country: United Kingdom

Why do so many photographers have this problem? With all my Camera's I leave the file number on continuous, then when the count reaches 10,000 I make sure the next folder is 101, you can then see at any time the shutter count on the small LCD on the back of the Camera!

Papa.



spdntrxi
Registered: Oct 06, 2006
Total Posts: 405
Country: United States

EOSCount.. worked for my MKIV



peterbosox
Registered: Mar 04, 2004
Total Posts: 180
Country: United States

Sorry to hijack this thread, but do the above programs also work to find the count on the 1D MK III ?



John--G
Registered: May 28, 2003
Total Posts: 2281
Country: United States

Papathanassiou wrote:
Why do so many photographers have this problem? With all my Camera's I leave the file number on continuous, then when the count reaches 10,000 I make sure the next folder is 101, you can then see at any time the shutter count on the small LCD on the back of the Camera!

Papa.


I would guess that more folks use the folder feature to organize images as they are captured. When I shoot a large tournament or even something like three basketball games in the same evening I first manually create folders 100, 101 and 102 via the menus. I put game-1 in folder 100, game-2 in folder 101, etc. I've shot as many as 15 games in one day during a field hockey tournament and had them nicely organized into folders when I got home. It made it very easy to sort and upload into the appropriate web folders.

I then format the card and start over the next day.



John--G
Registered: May 28, 2003
Total Posts: 2281
Country: United States

spdntrxi wrote:
EOSCount.. worked for my MKIV


I could not get EOSCount to work with any of my MkIVs. It was probably user error though and getting the count was not a high priority. Shutter count is only necessary when you sell the camera because it unfortunately seems to be the only detail buyers are interested in. Go figure.



andyz
Registered: Jul 17, 2008
Total Posts: 583
Country: United States

I believe though, and correct me if this is incorrect, that Live View adds to a shutter count, but I think your images are still numbered sequentially. So the count is increased when using Live View, but your folder count is an approximate, depending on how Live View is used.



scalesusa
Registered: Sep 02, 2008
Total Posts: 2487
Country: United States

EOS Count worked fine for me (Windows Only)

Also FoCal Pro gives the shutter count for my 5D MK III, I'm not certain about the MK IV, i've sold mine and did not save the FoCal files..



Jonathan Huynh
Registered: May 01, 2003
Total Posts: 9378
Country: United States

Link here

http://www.eoscount.com/



John P Mulgrew
Registered: Dec 10, 2005
Total Posts: 4506
Country: United States

How accurate is EOS Count? Has anyone used it then sent the body into Canon to be checked by them?