Is Canon Speedlite 580EX II discontinued?
/forum/topic/1163862/0



canon.eos30d
Registered: Mar 10, 2011
Total Posts: 4263
Country: United States

It happens that I just checked the Canon Web Site and it showed the Flash line up without
the Speedlite 580EX II. Is it discontinued and Canon removed it from their web site?
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/consumer/products/cameras/speedlite_flash_lineup



scottam10
Registered: Oct 01, 2012
Total Posts: 773
Country: Australia

Yes, it's been replaced by the 600. Not much difference in price, I'd take the upgrade if I didn't own a 580 already



bbasiaga
Registered: Nov 14, 2008
Total Posts: 488
Country: United States

Yes, discontinued. I was shocked at the price of the 600 when it first came out. I seem to remember when I bought my 580EX II it was less than $400 new, but the ending prices were much higher. When you consider the 600 has basically built in pocket wizards it is not a bad deal. If I ever get to the point where I wear out my 580 and 430, I'll look to replace them with these new models (hopefully there will be a new 430 equivalent some day) for the added functionality.

-Brian



canon.eos30d
Registered: Mar 10, 2011
Total Posts: 4263
Country: United States

I think the 600EX-RT has radio trigger and it won't work with current 580EX, 580EX II, 430EX and 430 EX II, right?

Gosh.... I don't want to replace my whole setup... It costs too much.



Imagemaster
Registered: Feb 23, 2004
Total Posts: 33009
Country: Canada

You can still buy it at B&H, etc:

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/search?Ntt=Speedlite+580EX+II&N=0&InitialSearch=yes&sts=ma&Top+Nav-Search=



StillFingerz
Registered: Jul 29, 2010
Total Posts: 2862
Country: United States

canon.eos30d wrote:
I think the 600EX-RT has radio trigger and it won't work with current 580EX, 580EX II, 430EX and 430 EX II, right?

Gosh.... I don't want to replace my whole setup... It costs too much.


The 600 just adds radio triggering to the puzzle, it is fully backward compatible with previous speedlites that use Infrared triggering; like the 580, 430, etc. series...no worries, you can mix and match, you just get greater range between speedlites with the 600 and you don't have to worry about line-of-sight issues like you do with an infrared beam/trigger!



Ian.Dobinson
Registered: Feb 18, 2007
Total Posts: 11203
Country: United Kingdom

canon.eos30d wrote:
I think the 600EX-RT has radio trigger and it won't work with current 580EX, 580EX II, 430EX and 430 EX II, right?

Gosh.... I don't want to replace my whole setup... It costs too much.


No the 600 has BOTH light based (I won't call it IR as its not IR ) and now radio . So the 600 can be used as master for the old 580/430/270 type slaves .
And also can act as a slave to a light based master (st-e2 / 580 / 7D etc)




StillFingerz
Registered: Jul 29, 2010
Total Posts: 2862
Country: United States

Ian.Dobinson wrote:
canon.eos30d wrote:
I think the 600EX-RT has radio trigger and it won't work with current 580EX, 580EX II, 430EX and 430 EX II, right?

Gosh.... I don't want to replace my whole setup... It costs too much.


No the 600 has BOTH light based (I won't call it IR as its not IR ) and now radio . So the 600 can be used as master for the old 580/430/270 type slaves .
And also can act as a slave to a light based master (st-e2 / 580 / 7D etc)



Ian is quite right, my reference to Infrared was out of context, I often use Canon's ST-E2 Speedlite Transmitter because of it's weight advantages, and it as well as the older flash units use infrared for AF functionality; working as an AF assist Infrared in essence allows AF to function in the dark, much like a pre-flash might.
Jerry



garjor
Registered: Jul 17, 2004
Total Posts: 63
Country: Spain

What about synchro speed etc. with old cameras (eg. 5DII)?



Ian.Dobinson
Registered: Feb 18, 2007
Total Posts: 11203
Country: United Kingdom

garjor wrote:
What about synchro speed etc. with old cameras (eg. 5DII)?


I don't think synchro speed when used on its own or as a light based master/slave is an issue.

I think the synchro speed when used as a radio setup is the issue on the older bodies.

But even then from what I've read it seems Canon are being very conservative by saying the slower sync speed is needed as it seems most users have no issues at full sync speeds of their cameras .



retrofocus
Registered: Apr 19, 2007
Total Posts: 3145
Country: United States

Question: is it still true that the pocket wizards by themselves do not work with new Canon camera models like the 5D MkIII? Or was this changed in the meantime through a firmware update?