Can't get FoCal to work and they will not respond
/forum/topic/1163516/0

1
       2       end

badlydrawnboy
Registered: Mar 19, 2006
Total Posts: 1855
Country: United States

I’ve been using FoCal Windows with Parallels on my MacBook Pro successfully for the past few months. I just downloaded the latest Mac version. I connected my camera and opened FoCal (after installing the Mono Framework), but no camera is detected. I hit “refresh”. Still no camera detected. Opened up Parallels and FoCal in Windows, connected the camera, and it is detected.

I submitted a support ticket on October 17th. I updated it a week later because I hadn't heard anything. It's now November 5th and I still haven't received a response. I also tried emailing them to no avail.

Anyone know what might be happening here?



Brea
Registered: Apr 19, 2012
Total Posts: 72
Country: Canada

My MAC version doesn't work either - hence why its beta.



RDDave
Registered: Jan 07, 2010
Total Posts: 81
Country: Canada

I'm having the same problem with the Mac version. I have logged a call with the support line and there is a new version imminent.
I'm running OSX 10.6.8 and my camera will not connect. Connects fine through the Canon Utility and works normally.
We'll just have to wait and see what the next few days brings.

Dave



badlydrawnboy
Registered: Mar 19, 2006
Total Posts: 1855
Country: United States

RDDave wrote:
I'm having the same problem with the Mac version. I have logged a call with the support line and there is a new version imminent.
I'm running OSX 10.6.8 and my camera will not connect. Connects fine through the Canon Utility and works normally.
We'll just have to wait and see what the next few days brings.

Dave


That's good to know. But sheesh – it only takes 30 seconds for them to reply and say "We're having problems with this version and a new one is coming soon."



Mexecutioner
Registered: Dec 07, 2010
Total Posts: 114
Country: United States

There is a workaround mentioned on the website that basically involves launching iPhoto on your mac, then quitting iPhoto and then launching FoCal again. It took a while for it to see my D4, but once it did it kept recognizing it fairly quickly. look for the step by step instructions on their site.

The mac version is still not rock solid and for a couple things I had to go back to Win7.



Andrew J
Registered: Mar 20, 2006
Total Posts: 3402
Country: United States

great info, thanks



RAF09
Registered: Mar 04, 2009
Total Posts: 289
Country: United States

I'm waiting for a reply also, did you use the contact form on the site or a direct email?



Kenneth Farver
Registered: Nov 06, 2006
Total Posts: 971
Country: United States

go grab the latest beta for Mac
send any questions to their support email
they hired more people to answer support
Now to get my target to work with the software, argh!
Good Luck.



Kenneth Farver
Registered: Nov 06, 2006
Total Posts: 971
Country: United States

I had problems getting the software to give me the "green checkmark" so I could use the software.
I believe I had a defective lens that would only lock on to the outside edge of the target.
I put my cameras in LiveView 10X and centered the target at 50X the focal length (actually a little over that)
I was able to calibrate the rest of my lenses to bother my 5D2 and 1D4.
Now to go shoot and be amazed at the results.



Dave Good
Registered: Nov 21, 2008
Total Posts: 744
Country: Canada

I contacted Reikan through the contact form just yesterday morning with an inquiry and had a reply before day's end. Pretty good customer service IMO.

I suspect, as others have said, it is due to it being a beta release.

The results obtained by this software are very impressive. I don't always choose the suggested MA adjustment but instead will study the results obtained (Pro version) and choose based on the charts and values for the different MA numbers.



Gust
Registered: Jan 11, 2009
Total Posts: 227
Country: Netherlands

mhh, I contact FoCal several weeks ago for a trial.
I wanted to see if the stuff works and I was very interested.

The answer: no you have to pay first...than you can try the software.
now I read the software doesn't even work on a mac yet....

good sales FoCal...I' m glad I didn't pay.
I never contact you anymore..



Kenneth Farver
Registered: Nov 06, 2006
Total Posts: 971
Country: United States

the latest Beta Version works on my OSX 10.6.8 and I believe also on my OSX 10.7.2.
I just needed it to work on my laptop which was the 10.6.8
I calibrated my lenses to both bodies and found a lens that's defective with the software.

Someone had it for a discount and if it's still too much money for you, check out
http://michaeltapesdesign.com/focustune.html for some manual software.

Good Luck.



Andrew J
Registered: Mar 20, 2006
Total Posts: 3402
Country: United States

BTW, Nikon now accepts the FoCal focus accuracy test as gospel. Preventing customers an almost endless run around with NPS. I know this is the Canon forum but that fact speaks volumes.



mco_970
Registered: Apr 03, 2009
Total Posts: 5284
Country: United States

Gust wrote:
mhh, I contact FoCal several weeks ago for a trial.
I wanted to see if the stuff works and I was very interested.

The answer: no you have to pay first...than you can try the software.
now I read the software doesn't even work on a mac yet....

good sales FoCal...I' m glad I didn't pay.
I never contact you anymore..


FoCal is out for Mac. back 'atcha.

http://www.reikan.co.uk/focalweb/index.php/2012/11/focal-for-mac-a-new-release-is-available/



gfiksel
Registered: Jan 15, 2003
Total Posts: 2934
Country: United States

What's the point, it's still in beta. Who wants to be a beta tester, raise your hands please!

"Please remember though that as a beta version there may be functionality that doesn’t work on some systems, and indeed in some cases the software may not run at all. Please let us know if this happens and we will investigate the problems."



mco_970
Registered: Apr 03, 2009
Total Posts: 5284
Country: United States

I'll raise my finger puppet. I usually am running a beta version. I am upgrading to the latest beta soon, there's some cool useful new stuff to use in it. The previous beta was pretty good, too.

I only have a couple more lenses to calibrate to 5D3, but I plan to do more with the focus accuracy checker...



Gust
Registered: Jan 11, 2009
Total Posts: 227
Country: Netherlands

gfiksel wrote:
What's the point, it's still in beta. Who wants to be a beta tester, raise your hands please!

"Please remember though that as a beta version there may be functionality that doesn’t work on some systems, and indeed in some cases the software may not run at all. Please let us know if this happens and we will investigate the problems."


exactly paying without the guaranty it will work.
in Europe the costumer can return or cancel a product within 2 weeks, in case it is an inferior product.

here I can't even try: first paying and then the costumer is a beta tester.

won't buy FoCal in the future, thats for sure at this moment!



pizdets17
Registered: Oct 11, 2011
Total Posts: 547
Country: Canada

I am from europe, eastern europe that is. And if you try to return anything there you might be going home with broken legs lol. Must be different in Netherlands.



Gust
Registered: Jan 11, 2009
Total Posts: 227
Country: Netherlands

oh, here in Holland, there only nice people no broken legs at all!!



robbymack
Registered: Sep 20, 2012
Total Posts: 310
Country: United States

for 99% of the users focal works in beta mode just fine. I haven't had a problem with it, although I understand last week they had to push out a new update as the software had a soft "expiration date" if you will that had originally been used that they fixed rather quickly and pushed the latest update out. If you're still having trouble I'd go back to their website and get the updated version. On a side note, the owner, rich, has always been really willing to help anyone with a problem, so if that doesn't work email him and I am sure they will get it corrected for you.



1
       2       end