Tethering and Windows 8?
/forum/topic/1161854/0



ronno
Registered: Mar 04, 2003
Total Posts: 452
Country: United States

Hey, has anyone had success tethering 5D2 or 5D3 with Windows 8?

Thanks.



StillFingerz
Registered: Jul 29, 2010
Total Posts: 3619
Country: United States

Here's a better link, direct from Canon's Windows Compatibility pages...

http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/consumer/standard_display/windows



ronno
Registered: Mar 04, 2003
Total Posts: 452
Country: United States

thanks, that page doesn't have the info either. Looks like I may just have to be the giunea pig and find out for myself...if I take the plunge, I will report back here.



ronno
Registered: Mar 04, 2003
Total Posts: 452
Country: United States

Installed Windows 8 last night - tethering works like a charm!

And the whole thing is a lot faster and smoother than it was with Win7.

Def. a great upgrade for the current $69 price. Good job MS.



Sjjindra
Registered: Jan 14, 2011
Total Posts: 704
Country: United States

I did the direct download ($39 from Microsoft Site) upgrade of Windows 8 on my Acer Iconia Tablet and then installed the Canon software with the 5DIII update and all looks good when tethered. Getting used to the new Windows 8 interface, but so far my tablet seems happier with it. If you have an smaller hard drive, be sure to erase the old Windows to recover about 10GB or so.

I'm going to upgrade the mSATA hard drive from 32GB to 256GB next weekend and then load Lightroom 4 with the latest update. Hopefully all will be well.
Thanks
Steven



ronno
Registered: Mar 04, 2003
Total Posts: 452
Country: United States

Sjjindra, are you using 32-bit or 64-bit?



Sjjindra
Registered: Jan 14, 2011
Total Posts: 704
Country: United States

32 bit on my tablet.



ronno
Registered: Mar 04, 2003
Total Posts: 452
Country: United States

Cool. Some people are having issues and I am wondering if tethering works in 64-bit...



Sjjindra
Registered: Jan 14, 2011
Total Posts: 704
Country: United States

My 256GB mSATA drive just arrived the mail, so the surgical procedure on my Acer W500 Tablet will soon take place. When complete and I have the Canon Software and Lightroom 4 loaded, I will test tethering to the 5DIII and report back.
Thanks



capt3450
Registered: May 31, 2008
Total Posts: 246
Country: United States

ronno wrote:
Hey, has anyone had success tethering 5D2 or 5D3 with Windows 8?

Thanks.

Worked for me via Lightroom on Windows 8 (64 bits)
-capt3450



ronno
Registered: Mar 04, 2003
Total Posts: 452
Country: United States

capt3450, did EOS Utility work?



capt3450
Registered: May 31, 2008
Total Posts: 246
Country: United States

ronno wrote:
capt3450, did EOS Utility work?

Yes, EOS Utility's tethering worked for 5D MkIII , but not for EOS-M yet

-capt3450



ronno
Registered: Mar 04, 2003
Total Posts: 452
Country: United States

OK, I just installed Win8 64-bit on my other computer, and tethering is fine.
Thanks all.



Sjjindra
Registered: Jan 14, 2011
Total Posts: 704
Country: United States

Sjjindra wrote:
My 256GB mSATA drive just arrived the mail, so the surgical procedure on my Acer W500 Tablet will soon take place. When complete and I have the Canon Software and Lightroom 4 loaded, I will test tethering to the 5DIII and report back.
Thanks


I swapped out the 32GB drive to a 256GB, then loaded Windows 8 32 Bit and Canon Utilities. After it updated, all is well and the 5DIII works fine tethered to it and I now have some drive space for photos. I haven't decided if I want to load Lightroom 4 on the tablet for tethering or leave it on my main laptop for processing photos, so I haven't tried tethering with LR4 yet.

Thanks
Steven




artsupreme
Registered: Feb 27, 2005
Total Posts: 1693
Country: United States

People still use Windows



Sjjindra
Registered: Jan 14, 2011
Total Posts: 704
Country: United States

artsupreme wrote:
People still use Windows


Yes, it's a recent upgrade from DOS 6.0. Where you been?



Stoffer
Registered: Jan 27, 2005
Total Posts: 565
Country: Denmark

artsupreme wrote:
People still use Windows


Yes, not everybody can afford to move to Linux like you.