Reset my D3? Help
/forum/topic/1154633/0



lionsfan54
Registered: Jul 15, 2006
Total Posts: 56
Country: United States

Just took delivery of a used D3. I want to completely wipe out the previous owner's settings, etc. Doing the two green button reset doesn't seem to do the trick. Is there a more extreme reset that will set it all back to factory?



Kegan Shattuck
Registered: Jan 08, 2012
Total Posts: 156
Country: United States

I don't think there is. You can try flashing new firmware that you download from the Nikon support site.

I remember when I got my used D700, there was no way to do it.

Same thing with my D800.



lionsfan54
Registered: Jul 15, 2006
Total Posts: 56
Country: United States

Tried reloading the firmware... no dice



davidnholtjr
Registered: Oct 14, 2009
Total Posts: 1700
Country: United States

Got this from the manual.

Go to the shooting menu, highlight "Reset shooting menu" click OK, then click "yes"
Next go to the custom setting menu, highlight "reset custom settings" click OK, then click "yes"

Both will be set to default.



lionsfan54
Registered: Jul 15, 2006
Total Posts: 56
Country: United States

I did that too, but the previous owner's titles of menus and settings remain...



davidnholtjr
Registered: Oct 14, 2009
Total Posts: 1700
Country: United States

You will have to rename the banks your self. Can't find a reset for that in the manual. Default names are A,B,C,D. You will probably have to going to each bank and also do the reset like above.



niXer
Registered: Oct 06, 2010
Total Posts: 751
Country: United States

Is this your first camera with a dedicated OK button?

The middle button on the selector isn't the same as actually pressing the OK button.

Had to get use to that when formatting cards in camera, use to always keep hitting the middle button on the selector instead of OK.



Kegan Shattuck
Registered: Jan 08, 2012
Total Posts: 156
Country: United States

I specifically remember having to delete the prior owner of my D700's copyright info because I could not find a way to reset it...

Sorry you're out of options...



lionsfan54
Registered: Jul 15, 2006
Total Posts: 56
Country: United States

Thanks everyone, yeah, spent about an hour last night wiping everything out, etc. I'm all set now.