How to speed up your LR4.2
/forum/topic/1154628/0



andrewho
Registered: Sep 03, 2010
Total Posts: 262
Country: Canada

Previously I wrote a post on deleting/renaming the LR4 preferences file to speed up LR4, but I only found this to be a temporary fix. It didn't fix it permanently. A few people on the adobe forums are saying it's caused by a corrupt preferences file. I haven't explored the route of regenerating the file and making it read-only so LR4 can't "corrupt" it.

However, I have done some exhaustive researching (mainly through google) on why LR4 has been a turtle. A lot of people claim that it used to be fast (almost as fast as LR3 days). I didn't understand why LR3 was so much faster than LR4 and it was infuriating when I needed to sit down and edit. But after doing a couple things, it is pretty quick for me now and has stayed this way. Your set-up might vary, but here is mine:

2011 MBP 17" i7 2.2ghz 16gb ram
OCZ Vertex 4 SSD
Thunderbolted to an Apple Cinema 24" and daisy chained to the Promise Pegasus R4 array.

Here is what I changed:

- I made OSX start in 64bit mode, when it was only running 32bit normally (important since this allows OSX to access the full 16gb of ram)

- Potentially corrupted ICC colour profiles. So I went ahead and backed them up and deleted mine and recalibrated afterwards if required.

- LR4.2 cache size. I increased it from 20gb to 80gb on the same drive that LR4 was running. Purge your Cache.

- I found that OSX on my MBP was tremendously slower when I hooked up an external display so I disabled the internal display (http://gizmodo.com/5938452/a-trick-to-make-using-an-external-monitor-with-your-macbook-way-better) and this has been incredibly better. Has to do with the graphics card having to support two displays when natively it is only meant for one.

- Resolution. I find if I decreased the resolution of my cinema display, from 2560 to 1920x? ( the highest resolution of the 17" mbp) LR4 is marginally faster. You can even test this by resizing the LR4 window and seeing how much faster it is.

- LR4 Catalog Settings -> File Handling.
-> Standard Preview Size (set to 1024, unless you need higher)
-> Preview Quality (set to low)

- Render 1:1 previews on Import

- Optimize Catalog

Hope this helps some of you LR4 users out. Your mileage may vary



amonline
Registered: Jul 16, 2006
Total Posts: 6852
Country: United States

On 4.1, after deleting the pref file, it's been the fastest version I've ever used - yes, EVER used. I'm hesitant to upgrade to 4.2.

Can anyone confirm that the first-time develop module start up lag is gone?



XPO239
Registered: May 22, 2006
Total Posts: 782
Country: United States

Thanks Andrew! You've made my head hurt.



Evan JF Roth
Registered: Apr 12, 2010
Total Posts: 475
Country: United States

I'm running on the same setup, thanks for the info!



jprezant
Registered: May 19, 2006
Total Posts: 8185
Country: United States

I sped up my LR4 with a slightly different method.

1) Tell osx to boot in 64bit mode
2) purge cache and reload all profiles
3) throw entire machine out 10th story window

You will see a short burst in speed, although you may experience some issues
shortly after.



Robin Usagani
Registered: Oct 26, 2010
Total Posts: 2849
Country: United States

im really confused why so many people have this speed problem. I am using a 3 yo desktop I bought online through costco. No problem at all.



amonline
Registered: Jul 16, 2006
Total Posts: 6852
Country: United States

4.2 upgrade only with previous pref file delete. Even faster now.



andrewho
Registered: Sep 03, 2010
Total Posts: 262
Country: Canada

Robin Usagani wrote:
im really confused why so many people have this speed problem. I am using a 3 yo desktop I bought online through costco. No problem at all.


consider yourself lucky then

what camera are you using ?



goosemang
Registered: Oct 21, 2011
Total Posts: 1628
Country: United States

woah woah woah

how do you tell oxs to boot in 64 bit mode? i just assumed it was automatically 64 bit and lr4 was running as 64 bit.

this could be huge for me if i'm missing this....



Robin Usagani
Registered: Oct 26, 2010
Total Posts: 2849
Country: United States

andrewho wrote:
Robin Usagani wrote:
im really confused why so many people have this speed problem. I am using a 3 yo desktop I bought online through costco. No problem at all.


consider yourself lucky then

what camera are you using ?


Mainly 5D II



andrewho
Registered: Sep 03, 2010
Total Posts: 262
Country: Canada

Ah,

The slowness affects 5D3/d800 mainly.



goosemang
Registered: Oct 21, 2011
Total Posts: 1628
Country: United States

oh. my. god.

a YEAR of bitching about this thing not performing well and it's because it was booting in 32 bit mode! i am a complete moron.



louloulou
Registered: Aug 01, 2008
Total Posts: 1133
Country: Australia

Ok so if there are any people reading this with windows... how do I find out whether my win7 x64 is actually booting in 64 bit mode? Or is physically impossible for win7 x64 to boot any other way?



cas5
Registered: Nov 22, 2008
Total Posts: 493
Country: United States

Win7 can be installed as either a 32 or 64 bit version. To find out which way it's running, start the file explorer, right click on the computer icon, select properties and it should tell you everything you need to know.



amonline
Registered: Jul 16, 2006
Total Posts: 6852
Country: United States

The Win update always checks and installs the correct bitrate.



louloulou
Registered: Aug 01, 2008
Total Posts: 1133
Country: Australia

thanks cas5, amonline. Yes, I checked and it's running on 64bit. I'm clutching at straws, I think.

Another thing, I have 16g ram and I have to wonder if LR4 is actually making good use of this however I'm not sure how to check this.



dhp_sf
Registered: May 30, 2012
Total Posts: 1178
Country: United States

louloulou wrote:
thanks cas5, amonline. Yes, I checked and it's running on 64bit. I'm clutching at straws, I think.

Another thing, I have 16g ram and I have to wonder if LR4 is actually making good use of this however I'm not sure how to check this.


if you're on Windows, you can check your processes (Click start, then run. Next type "taskmgr" then hit enter or Right click on the taskbar and click "task manager".)

if you're on Mac, run Activity Monitor (easiest way Command Spacebar to bring up Spotlight, and type in "Activity Monitor")

Both show how much CPU/Mem your processes are utilizing.