Remote shutter release for D3100?
/forum/topic/1153460/0



Avi B
Registered: Dec 07, 2006
Total Posts: 6907
Country: Canada

Anyone used a good and reliable remote shutter release for the D3100? Looking for something soon so that I can have it by Friday.

Thanks in advance.



davidnholtjr
Registered: Oct 14, 2009
Total Posts: 1736
Country: United States

Can't go wrong with the Nikon remote,
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/580879-REG/Nikon_25395_MC_DC2_Remote_Release_Cord.html

OR

The Vellos if your on a budget,
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/765672-REG/Vello_RS_N2II_RS_N2_Wired_Remote_Switch.html



Kerry Pierce
Registered: Feb 01, 2004
Total Posts: 3584
Country: United States

The little Nikon ML-L3 infrared remote is supposed to work with the d3100. You should be able to obtain one of those quickly, if that would suit your needs.

Kerry



Avi B
Registered: Dec 07, 2006
Total Posts: 6907
Country: Canada

I got one of those for my D70s a long time ago. It might do the trick!

Never thought to try it. Figured Nikon would make us pay every new generation or so (kind of like the batteries )

Well I shall try it when I get home.

Thanks folks!



davidnholtjr
Registered: Oct 14, 2009
Total Posts: 1736
Country: United States

Kerry Pierce wrote:
The little Nikon ML-L3 infrared remote is supposed to work with the d3100. You should be able to obtain one of those quickly, if that would suit your needs.

Kerry


Nikon ML-L3 does not work on the D3100, For some reason Nikon did not put any IR sensor's on the D3100 and you must use a wired remote. This was one reason I sold my D3100



Avi B
Registered: Dec 07, 2006
Total Posts: 6907
Country: Canada

Oh. That's a pity. Thanks for letting me know. I guess there goes that.



Kerry Pierce
Registered: Feb 01, 2004
Total Posts: 3584
Country: United States

Sorry for the misinformation! Amazon listings show the ML-L3 in several locations, so I assumed that it was correct info. Next time I'll check NikonUSA....

Kerry