Would You Buy a 600EX RT Speedlite?
/forum/topic/1120508/0

1
       2       end

omarlyn
Registered: Feb 19, 2004
Total Posts: 4066
Country: United States

This poll is directed to Canon users that already have two or more Speedlites (any brand) to gauge how much added value the new 600EX RT Speedlites represent and if it's enough to upgrade from our current Speedlites.

I'll start...I REALLY like the added 200mm zoom range and am seriously considering getting at least one just for the added reach. (currently own (2) 580EX II's, (1) 550EX, & a manual Yongnuo)

Omar

EDIT: I misspelled 'implemented' in the poll.



stanj
Registered: Aug 05, 2003
Total Posts: 9777
Country: United States

Yes. I got three (plus & because of the transmitter), replacing my 550 and 580.



AGeoJO
Registered: Jul 08, 2003
Total Posts: 12155
Country: United States

You can leave the Better Beamer home for wildlife now..... . Well, not really but it will do in a pinch if you don't feel like putting one on or if it is too windy. My transmitter will be delivered tomorrow .



Photon
Registered: Jan 19, 2003
Total Posts: 10160
Country: United States

I have a 580EX II and (3) 550EX (plus Vivitars and Pentax). I bought (2) 600EX-RT primarily for the ease and reliability of wireless function, but also for other reasons including the additional zoom range. No question it was a lot of dough to drop on a pair of Speedlites (even with the token $30 rebates ) but I expect to get a lot of good use out of them, and the saved exasperation will make it worthwhile.



Ian.Dobinson
Registered: Feb 18, 2007
Total Posts: 12068
Country: United Kingdom

I think if I was starting out now (and I don't do much with flash anyway) I would go for the 600 . But I would also require a new body like 5D3 to take full advantage.

But as a 7D user with a 580 and 550 I hope the new flash brings down the cost of good used 580's



big country
Registered: Nov 27, 2006
Total Posts: 3717
Country: United States

yes, purchases six and the st-e3



GC5
Registered: Jun 05, 2008
Total Posts: 2339
Country: United States


Not a top priority and too costly for me.



MNPNW
Registered: Oct 11, 2004
Total Posts: 359
Country: United States

Sold three 580's and two sets of RP PX for $ 1500, bought three 600's for $614 each. Then with double rebate added two more 600's.

Mainly for integrated radio. Save a lot of space in case, less time to set-up and no fiddly brackets, Velcro, etc.

It's so easy to use, I hardly had to check the user manual.

Costs less that a 580II with either RP or PW receiver (except non-ttl).



MNPNW
Registered: Oct 11, 2004
Total Posts: 359
Country: United States

Forgot to mention one of my favorite features is the timer on slave for wake on signal from master can be set for 8 hours.

I set slaves to sleep in 10 minutes to save batteries and have the wake set to 8 hours so I can set-up an area, work somewhere else and when I come to the previously set-up room, simply wake the slaves from the master.



MNPNW
Registered: Oct 11, 2004
Total Posts: 359
Country: United States

Another nice feature is that two 600's set to master can fire the same slaves. Sometime I have a 600 or two as slaves in a room and am working with two cameras (wide-med and tele) with a 600 on each hot shoe. I can switch between cameras and the slaves are fired correctly.



Pixel Perfect
Registered: Aug 16, 2004
Total Posts: 19928
Country: Australia

I'll most likely update my 580 mk I when this comes on staff purchase. Retail price is a bit crazy.



Breitling65
Registered: May 31, 2006
Total Posts: 5240
Country: United States

I would buy if I could sell my current 580II for same money Also I don't like that fact that it is little bigger. Why Canon can't improve sizes of any new things they are releasing? It must be one of the requirements, they can't increase something already huge in size.



AGeoJO
Registered: Jul 08, 2003
Total Posts: 12155
Country: United States

^^^ They put in a radio transmitter and a transceiver into that flash. Have you seen the size of something like that, like in the PW units?



davidimdpt
Registered: Dec 10, 2010
Total Posts: 384
Country: United States

Sold my 580exII and both of my 430exII's. I'm getting the ST-E3 and one 600ex-rt next week. Hopefully they will come out with a 430 equivalent so I don't have to spend another 600 per flash!



Breitling65
Registered: May 31, 2006
Total Posts: 5240
Country: United States

AGeoJO wrote:
^^^ They put in a radio transmitter and a transceiver into that flash. Have you seen the size of something like that, like in the PW units?


Are you saying it is not possible to keep same size with this addition? It is just upsetting to see my gear growing in size by the time.



MNPNW
Registered: Oct 11, 2004
Total Posts: 359
Country: United States

I view the 600EX as a space saver. In the space where I previously put my Radio Poppers, I now fit two 600EX's. I did have the RP's in a small case inside the roller. The case contained the spare batteries, 1 spare bracket, 2 receivers w brackets, and 2 transmitters.

Besides, lots of guys like their gear growing in size.



EyeBrock
Registered: Dec 03, 2005
Total Posts: 1011
Country: Canada

I'll get one or two when I get another camera in a year or two. For now, buying a 600 for my 5D2 gives me few advantages for a lot of extra cash.



SeverianTL
Registered: May 22, 2010
Total Posts: 317
Country: United States

The advanced radio control functions of the ST-E3 and 600EX are either crippled or disabled for cameras prior to the 5D3 and 1DX. And flash sync speed is cut in half (for radio control). No high speed sync. Etc. ...

If you don't have the latest and greatest camera, the ST-E3 doesn't make a lot of sense. The 600EX makes more sense, except for the price. Clearly Canon wants you to upgrade all your kit.



AGeoJO
Registered: Jul 08, 2003
Total Posts: 12155
Country: United States

SeverianTL wrote:
The advanced radio control functions of the ST-E3 and 600EX are either crippled or disabled for cameras prior to the 5D3 and 1DX. And flash sync speed is cut in half (for radio control). No high speed sync. Etc. ...


Disabled or crippled? That new technology wasn't simply available when the other cameras were introduced. Let's go back several years when the FF sensor wasn't simply available or still in development. Did Canon deliberately cripple or disable the D30 for not incorporating a FF sensor in that camera then ?



SeverianTL
Registered: May 22, 2010
Total Posts: 317
Country: United States

With third party radio controls HSS is possible and X-sync is not cut in half, so why does Canon do this? With a 600EX mounted you can control groups of flashes optically but not via radio. What's up with that?



1
       2       end