lenmar batteries
/forum/topic/1069296/0



kateman
Registered: Jun 13, 2006
Total Posts: 777
Country: United States

I just acquired two of these for my older MkII's and, while i feel this is a goofy question... how do i discharge the batteries after initial charge, without just putting 'em in the camera and wasting the clicks? the instructions say to do so to get maximum capacity.
thanks in advance
B



reno.peterson
Registered: May 13, 2009
Total Posts: 3077
Country: United States

On the charger there's a "refresh" button that will discharge and then begin charging the battery.



kateman
Registered: Jun 13, 2006
Total Posts: 777
Country: United States

Reno,
if i did not feel like an idiot before, i do now.
i completely forgot that function on the charger
as all my other batteries have never needed it.
thanks.
B



reno.peterson
Registered: May 13, 2009
Total Posts: 3077
Country: United States

No need to feel like your IQ points have lowered, we ALL have a momentary laps of intelligence on occasion.



kateman
Registered: Jun 13, 2006
Total Posts: 777
Country: United States

very kind words, Mr. Reno
again, thanks for the solution.
B



kateman
Registered: Jun 13, 2006
Total Posts: 777
Country: United States

just an update, FWIW
the lenmar batteries fix very tightly, they are slightly difficult to completely latch, but once latched, they seem to hold a charge well.
B



dswiger
Registered: Feb 24, 2006
Total Posts: 6268
Country: United States

kateman wrote:
just an update, FWIW
the lenmar batteries fix very tightly, they are slightly difficult to completely latch, but once latched, they seem to hold a charge well.
B

Same experience with the Lenmars latching. I had to send one back last year when the latch wouldn't work, but they were prompt in replacing. Great battery otherwise.

Dan



Dustin Gent
Registered: Apr 04, 2005
Total Posts: 4741
Country: United States

My lenmars have gotten "worked" in over time - what that means is that they aren't as stubborn as they were when initially using them. I like them a lot actually - and only $30!



kateman
Registered: Jun 13, 2006
Total Posts: 777
Country: United States

+1 for the 'only 30 bucks'
thanks for all the replys, folks
B



kodakeos
Registered: Jan 09, 2005
Total Posts: 1596
Country: United States

ive got a pile of them. I had 3 from a few years ago, and a few I bought this past summer (bought another 3 as they were on sale)
The 3 I got this summer, 2 had to be replaced. Once didnt fit at all, and the other broke the latch when i was installing it. 1 of the 2 i had returned came back completely opened around the seam. they sent me yet another. but now they all seem to be good.
I think their quality on these 'older' batteries is getting worse. cant wait to get a new camera that doesnt use nicad batteries!



kateman
Registered: Jun 13, 2006
Total Posts: 777
Country: United States

kodakeos,
hell, yeah, nicads suck.
But BOTH of my MkIII's are presenting me w/ error 99
within a week of each other, so i am back to my MkII's for
a 'hopefully' short time.
thanks for the comment.
B