Home · Register · Search · View Winners · Software · Hosting · Software · Join Upload & Sell

My posts · My subscriptions
  

  Previous versions of mdude85's message #8546846 « Photo Use Infringment ... ?? copywrite copyright »

  

mdude85
Offline
Upload & Sell: Off
Re: Photo Use Infringment ... ?? copywrite copyright


TT1000 wrote:

"Which section of the copyright laws makes it pretty clear that a written agreement is necessary to copy the work? "

No section because it's not in there.

Nonexclusive licenses do not have to be in writing.

A nonexclusive license is explicitly an exception to the must be in writing requirement in section 204. So it is negatively implied that it doesn't have to be in writing. In fact, courts will routinely find an implied license from conduct alone.







Thank you, "no section" was the answer I was looking for.



Jun 07, 2010 at 10:12 PM



  Previous versions of mdude85's message #8546846 « Photo Use Infringment ... ?? copywrite copyright »