Upload & Sell: Off
| p.1 #18 · - Common animals in Norway - |
Charlie Shugart wrote:
Great images, Per.
That fox must be familiar with the presence of people, because it certainly knew you were there, and yet seemed at least somewhat relaxed- even with her baby also there.
And thanks for the information on some of Norway's animal species. It's a subject that we don't often hear tossed around in the US.
Sometimes different words are used in N. America and Europe- for the same species:
I'm pretty sure what you call "elk" is what we call "moose" (same species). But we also have a slightly smaller member of the deer family that we call "elk." Smaller, but...Show more →
Thanks for the visit. I appreciate your comments too...
That fox is, 4x fox. its 2 x baby + 1 Mom and 1 Dad fox ( yes the 8 fps is load ) I use a 3.1 KG Nikon AF 300mm f/2.8 + 2x TC Nikon D300 1.5x = shoot @ 900mm
Yes the Elks in Norwegian Forest is Moose @ your N. American home
The scientific name for the brown bear is Ursus arctos.
Grizzly bears are actually brown bears, but are often considered a subspecies: Ursus arctos horribilis.
Brown bears are found in northern North America, Europe, and Asia, in isolated areas that are undeveloped by humans.
Brown bear cubs depend on their mother's milk for the first year of life.
In North America, most brown bears live in the western provinces of Canada and in Alaska. Smaller populations live in Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, and Washington.
Male brown bears average about 700 pounds (318 kilograms). Females average about 350 pounds (159 kilograms).
Standing upright on its hind legs, an average-sized male brown bear may reach seven feet (two meters).
When a grizzly bear stands on its hind legs, it is not doing so as a threat. It's curious, trying to get a better view of its surroundings.
Brown bears weigh more right before hibernation than they do at the end of the winter sleep.
Brown bears are often called grizzly bears because the tips of the hair on many of them is grayish, or grizzled.
Large, well-developed shoulder muscles and big, long, strong claws allow the brown bear to dig up roots to eat, rip apart logs for grubs, and hollow out dens for hibernation.
Grizzlies, or brown bears, eat mostly vegetation. They supplement their diets with the meat of animals such as fish and small mammals, when it's available.
Brown bear habitat includes forested mountains, meadows, and river valleys.
Polar bears in Norway @ The Svalbard Islands
The Svalbard Islands are located in the Arctic Ocean, halfway between Norway and the North Pole. Here you will find untouched arctic wilderness.
Polar Bears in Svalbard ( 3000 polarbears. 2500 humans. )
The polar bear, Ursus maritimus, is closely related to the brown bear from which it evolved about 200 000-300 000 years ago. Despite the short time since these two species split, the polar bear has under-
gone significant morphological changes in becoming adapted to the specific demands the Arctic environment puts on the animals living there. The most obvious of these adap- tations is the white fur. The beautiful fur was the primary reason this species was hunted from the time of the early explorers, sealers, and whalers, and later – starting around the turn of the last century – by specialized polar bear trappers (see Hunting, Laws and Regu- lations). Population sizes decreased rapidly throughout the world in the 1900s until polar bear harvesting became regulated following the signing of an international treaty in 1973.
Twenty different polar bear populations are recognized throughout the Arctic region. Svalbard’s polar bears occupy the area from Spitsbergen in the west to the Russian ar- chipelagos of Franz Josef Land and Novaya Zemlya in the east. These bears are referred to as the Barents Sea population.
Female polar bears on the east coast of Svalbard display two different movement patterns. Some individuals roam over large areas, ranging from their denning areas in Svalbard across to Russian territory, spend- ing most of their time along the southern lim- its of the Arctic ice hunting for seals. Other individuals have a less energy demanding lifestyle, occupying much smaller home ranges that are restricted to Svalbard and its adjacent waters; these bears have a shorter hunting season.
There is some movement of bears between the Barents Sea population, the eastern Greenland population in the west and the Kara Sea population in the east, but ex- change between these groups is limited. The Barents Sea population probably contains over three thousand polar bears. Approxi- mately half of these bears are located prima- rily on or around the islands of Svalbard. The main denning areas in Svalbard are located on Kong Karl’s Land, Hopen, Edgeøya and Nordaustlandet. The tiny island of Kongsøya has the highest recorded density of polar bear dens in the world: in 1980 at Bogen on Kongsøya there were 12 dens per km2 and
in August 1984, 168 bears were observed on the island!